Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


R20A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statements: God seems impersonal to me.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 505 42.7% 42.7%
Disagree 400 33.8% 76.5%
Agree 188 15.9% 92.4%
Strongly agree 89 7.5% 99.9%
Missing 277
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 25.0%
21
33.3%
78
43.3%
58
45.6%
109
50.5%
96
47.0%
103
42.3%
465
Disagree 31.0%
26
34.6%
81
38.1%
51
31.8%
76
33.2%
63
33.8%
74
33.7%
371
Agree 29.8%
25
22.6%
53
14.2%
19
14.6%
35
13.2%
25
10.5%
23
16.4%
180
Strongly agree 14.3%
12
9.4%
22
4.5%
6
7.9%
19
3.2%
6
8.7%
19
7.6%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
234
100.0%
134
100.0%
239
100.0%
190
100.0%
219

1100


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 41.8%
33
42.4%
140
48.0%
172
39.0%
71
39.0%
82
43.0%
498
Disagree 31.6%
25
36.7%
121
30.4%
109
34.6%
63
32.9%
69
33.4%
387
Agree 17.7%
14
15.5%
51
14.0%
50
18.1%
33
19.0%
40
16.2%
188
Strongly agree 8.9%
7
5.5%
18
7.5%
27
8.2%
15
9.0%
19
7.4%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
330
100.0%
358
100.0%
182
100.0%
210

1159


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 57.5%
211
29.7%
44
55.1%
49
40.6%
129
38.8%
38
15.9%
21
42.7%
492
Disagree 27.0%
99
50.7%
75
22.5%
20
39.9%
127
36.7%
36
25.0%
33
33.9%
390
Agree 12.0%
44
14.9%
22
10.1%
9
15.4%
49
14.3%
14
34.1%
45
15.9%
183
Strongly agree 3.5%
13
4.7%
7
12.4%
11
4.1%
13
10.2%
10
25.0%
33
7.6%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
148
100.0%
89
100.0%
318
100.0%
98
100.0%
132

1152


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 41.7%
375
56.4%
79
22.6%
7
38.9%
44
42.7%
505
Disagree 33.9%
305
23.6%
33
41.9%
13
44.2%
50
33.9%
401
Agree 17.2%
155
10.0%
14
25.8%
8
9.7%
11
15.9%
188
Strongly agree 7.1%
64
10.0%
14
9.7%
3
7.1%
8
7.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
140
100.0%
31
100.0%
113

1183



Bookmark and Share