Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


R20B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statements: God seems to have little or no interest in my personal problems.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 535 44.5% 44.5%
Disagree 416 34.6% 79.1%
Agree 165 13.7% 92.8%
Strongly agree 85 7.1% 99.9%
Missing 264
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 27.0%
24
36.4%
87
44.2%
61
48.5%
117
49.2%
94
50.5%
112
44.2%
495
Disagree 44.9%
40
33.1%
79
34.1%
47
34.4%
83
33.5%
64
34.2%
76
34.7%
389
Agree 20.2%
18
18.0%
43
15.9%
22
9.1%
22
14.1%
27
9.5%
21
13.7%
153
Strongly agree 7.9%
7
12.6%
30
5.8%
8
7.9%
19
3.1%
6
5.9%
13
7.4%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
239
100.0%
138
100.0%
241
100.0%
191
100.0%
222

1120


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 45.8%
38
43.6%
147
51.9%
190
36.6%
67
40.7%
85
44.7%
527
Disagree 38.6%
32
39.2%
132
28.1%
103
39.9%
73
31.6%
66
34.5%
406
Agree 7.2%
6
12.2%
41
13.4%
49
15.3%
28
18.2%
38
13.8%
162
Strongly agree 8.4%
7
5.0%
17
6.6%
24
8.2%
15
9.6%
20
7.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
337
100.0%
366
100.0%
183
100.0%
209

1178


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 57.8%
216
32.2%
48
63.6%
56
41.7%
135
41.8%
41
16.5%
22
44.4%
518
Disagree 33.7%
126
47.0%
70
21.6%
19
39.2%
127
33.7%
33
21.1%
28
34.6%
403
Agree 7.0%
26
16.8%
25
4.5%
4
13.9%
45
12.2%
12
36.8%
49
13.8%
161
Strongly agree 1.6%
6
4.0%
6
10.2%
9
5.2%
17
12.2%
12
25.6%
34
7.2%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
149
100.0%
88
100.0%
324
100.0%
98
100.0%
133

1166


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 42.0%
383
61.5%
88
20.0%
6
49.1%
57
44.5%
534
Disagree 35.9%
327
25.2%
36
46.7%
14
33.6%
39
34.7%
416
Agree 15.0%
137
4.9%
7
20.0%
6
12.9%
15
13.8%
165
Strongly agree 7.0%
64
8.4%
12
13.3%
4
4.3%
5
7.1%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
911
100.0%
143
100.0%
30
100.0%
116

1200



Bookmark and Share