Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


R20C (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statements: God knows when I need support.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 88 7.2% 7.2%
Disagree 125 10.2% 17.4%
Agree 448 36.5% 53.9%
Strongly agree 567 46.2% 100.1%
Missing 246
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.2%
9
11.3%
27
8.6%
12
6.3%
15
4.6%
9
5.5%
13
7.5%
85
Disagree 18.2%
16
13.9%
33
9.4%
13
9.2%
22
8.8%
17
6.8%
16
10.3%
117
Agree 36.4%
32
36.6%
87
42.4%
59
30.0%
72
42.3%
82
35.7%
84
36.7%
416
Strongly agree 35.2%
31
38.2%
91
39.6%
55
54.6%
131
44.3%
86
51.9%
122
45.5%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
238
100.0%
139
100.0%
240
100.0%
194
100.0%
235

1134


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.6%
5
4.9%
17
6.8%
25
7.2%
13
12.4%
26
7.2%
86
Disagree 2.2%
2
8.4%
29
10.8%
40
14.9%
27
12.9%
27
10.4%
125
Agree 43.3%
39
39.8%
138
33.0%
122
38.7%
70
32.9%
69
36.6%
438
Strongly agree 48.9%
44
47.0%
163
49.5%
183
39.2%
71
41.9%
88
45.8%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
347
100.0%
370
100.0%
181
100.0%
210

1198


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.1%
8
3.9%
6
5.6%
5
2.1%
7
8.0%
8
37.6%
50
7.1%
84
Disagree 3.6%
14
11.8%
18
9.0%
8
10.5%
35
15.0%
15
24.1%
32
10.3%
122
Agree 34.4%
132
46.1%
70
20.2%
18
39.8%
132
38.0%
38
32.3%
43
36.4%
433
Strongly agree 59.9%
230
38.2%
58
65.2%
58
47.6%
158
39.0%
39
6.0%
8
46.3%
551
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
152
100.0%
89
100.0%
332
100.0%
100
100.0%
133

1190


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.2%
67
4.7%
7
12.9%
4
8.1%
10
7.2%
88
Disagree 10.4%
96
7.4%
11
22.6%
7
9.7%
12
10.3%
126
Agree 38.3%
354
25.5%
38
45.2%
14
33.9%
42
36.5%
448
Strongly agree 44.1%
408
62.4%
93
19.4%
6
48.4%
60
46.1%
567
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
149
100.0%
31
100.0%
124

1229



Bookmark and Share