Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


R20D (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statements: I feel that God is generally responsive to me.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 103 8.6% 8.6%
Disagree 179 14.9% 23.5%
Agree 493 41.1% 64.6%
Strongly agree 425 35.4% 100.0%
Missing 262
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.2%
14
12.4%
29
11.9%
16
8.4%
20
4.1%
8
4.8%
11
8.8%
98
Disagree 22.8%
21
23.2%
54
15.6%
21
14.2%
34
13.0%
25
8.4%
19
15.5%
174
Agree 41.3%
38
34.8%
81
45.9%
62
35.6%
85
46.1%
89
44.1%
100
40.7%
455
Strongly agree 20.7%
19
29.6%
69
26.7%
36
41.8%
100
36.8%
71
42.7%
97
35.0%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
233
100.0%
135
100.0%
239
100.0%
193
100.0%
227

1119


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.8%
6
7.4%
25
7.6%
28
8.9%
16
12.6%
26
8.6%
101
Disagree 19.3%
17
11.0%
37
15.5%
57
18.3%
33
17.4%
36
15.3%
180
Agree 37.5%
33
46.7%
157
37.1%
136
43.9%
79
35.3%
73
40.6%
478
Strongly agree 36.4%
32
34.8%
117
39.8%
146
28.9%
52
34.8%
72
35.6%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
336
100.0%
367
100.0%
180
100.0%
207

1178


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.5%
13
4.1%
6
7.8%
7
2.5%
8
12.1%
12
39.1%
52
8.4%
98
Disagree 9.3%
35
19.7%
29
12.2%
11
13.2%
43
16.2%
16
30.8%
41
15.0%
175
Agree 39.1%
147
55.1%
81
17.8%
16
51.4%
167
30.3%
30
27.8%
37
40.9%
478
Strongly agree 48.1%
181
21.1%
31
62.2%
56
32.9%
107
41.4%
41
2.3%
3
35.8%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
147
100.0%
90
100.0%
325
100.0%
99
100.0%
133

1170


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.4%
77
6.2%
9
20.0%
6
10.8%
12
8.7%
104
Disagree 15.6%
143
10.3%
15
23.3%
7
11.7%
13
14.8%
178
Agree 43.4%
397
24.8%
36
33.3%
10
45.9%
51
41.1%
494
Strongly agree 32.6%
298
58.6%
85
23.3%
7
31.5%
35
35.4%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
915
100.0%
145
100.0%
30
100.0%
111

1201



Bookmark and Share