Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


R20E (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statements: I decide what to do without relying on God.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 288 24.2% 24.2%
Disagree 397 33.4% 57.6%
Agree 345 29.0% 86.6%
Strongly agree 160 13.4% 100.0%
Missing 271
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.2%
1
15.3%
36
22.5%
31
29.6%
71
27.8%
52
32.3%
71
23.7%
262
Disagree 22.4%
19
36.2%
85
34.8%
48
30.4%
73
34.8%
65
36.8%
81
33.6%
371
Agree 49.4%
42
26.8%
63
29.0%
40
28.3%
68
28.9%
54
23.2%
51
28.8%
318
Strongly agree 27.1%
23
21.7%
51
13.8%
19
11.7%
28
8.6%
16
7.7%
17
13.9%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
235
100.0%
138
100.0%
240
100.0%
187
100.0%
220

1105


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 22.4%
17
29.2%
98
22.7%
82
18.1%
33
21.9%
46
23.7%
276
Disagree 40.8%
31
31.0%
104
34.6%
125
33.0%
60
31.9%
67
33.2%
387
Agree 30.3%
23
29.8%
100
28.5%
103
33.5%
61
27.1%
57
29.5%
344
Strongly agree 6.6%
5
10.1%
34
14.1%
51
15.4%
28
19.0%
40
13.6%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
336
100.0%
361
100.0%
182
100.0%
210

1165


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 31.7%
116
12.7%
19
44.4%
40
22.2%
71
19.4%
19
11.9%
16
24.3%
281
Disagree 37.4%
137
32.7%
49
34.4%
31
39.7%
127
34.7%
34
7.5%
10
33.5%
388
Agree 24.9%
91
40.0%
60
12.2%
11
30.9%
99
29.6%
29
32.1%
43
28.8%
333
Strongly agree 6.0%
22
14.7%
22
8.9%
8
7.2%
23
16.3%
16
48.5%
65
13.5%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
150
100.0%
90
100.0%
320
100.0%
98
100.0%
134

1158


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.4%
184
45.2%
66
10.0%
3
30.1%
34
24.1%
287
Disagree 34.9%
315
28.8%
42
26.7%
8
29.2%
33
33.4%
398
Agree 30.5%
275
17.8%
26
43.3%
13
27.4%
31
29.0%
345
Strongly agree 14.2%
128
8.2%
12
20.0%
6
13.3%
15
13.5%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
902
100.0%
146
100.0%
30
100.0%
113

1191



Bookmark and Share