Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


R20F (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statements: When good or bad things happen to me, I see it as part of God's plan for me.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 160 13.2% 13.2%
Disagree 216 17.8% 31.0%
Agree 504 41.5% 72.5%
Strongly agree 333 27.5% 100.0%
Missing 251
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 17.0%
15
17.9%
42
10.4%
14
12.2%
29
10.7%
21
14.0%
32
13.7%
153
Disagree 27.3%
24
15.0%
35
23.0%
31
16.0%
38
17.3%
34
16.2%
37
17.8%
199
Agree 40.9%
36
39.7%
93
39.3%
53
44.1%
105
44.9%
88
41.9%
96
42.1%
471
Strongly agree 14.8%
13
27.4%
64
27.4%
37
27.7%
66
27.0%
53
27.9%
64
26.5%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
234
100.0%
135
100.0%
238
100.0%
196
100.0%
229

1120


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.3%
9
8.7%
30
14.5%
53
14.4%
26
18.8%
39
13.3%
157
Disagree 10.3%
9
17.2%
59
18.3%
67
17.7%
32
20.8%
43
17.7%
210
Agree 50.6%
44
47.5%
163
34.7%
127
44.2%
80
39.1%
81
41.8%
495
Strongly agree 28.7%
25
26.5%
91
32.5%
119
23.8%
43
21.3%
44
27.2%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
343
100.0%
366
100.0%
181
100.0%
207

1184


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.6%
25
9.5%
14
7.9%
7
8.3%
28
15.5%
15
47.3%
62
12.8%
151
Disagree 12.7%
48
27.9%
41
5.6%
5
14.9%
50
29.9%
29
30.5%
40
18.1%
213
Agree 46.7%
176
46.3%
68
34.8%
31
47.6%
160
32.0%
31
18.3%
24
41.6%
490
Strongly agree 34.0%
128
16.3%
24
51.7%
46
29.2%
98
22.7%
22
3.8%
5
27.4%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
147
100.0%
89
100.0%
336
100.0%
97
100.0%
131

1177


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.1%
120
9.5%
14
27.6%
8
15.3%
18
13.2%
160
Disagree 19.3%
177
8.2%
12
6.9%
2
21.2%
25
17.8%
216
Agree 43.0%
395
35.4%
52
41.4%
12
38.1%
45
41.5%
504
Strongly agree 24.7%
227
46.9%
69
24.1%
7
25.4%
30
27.5%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
147
100.0%
29
100.0%
118

1213



Bookmark and Share