Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


R20G (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statements: God has decided what my life will be.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 239 19.8% 19.8%
Disagree 370 30.7% 50.5%
Agree 319 26.4% 76.9%
Strongly agree 279 23.1% 100.0%
Missing 264
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 29.1%
25
28.9%
67
19.0%
26
17.8%
43
17.8%
34
15.2%
35
20.6%
230
Disagree 43.0%
37
26.7%
62
38.7%
53
29.5%
71
29.8%
57
24.8%
57
30.2%
337
Agree 22.1%
19
25.0%
58
27.7%
38
24.1%
58
27.7%
53
33.5%
77
27.1%
303
Strongly agree 5.8%
5
19.4%
45
14.6%
20
28.6%
69
24.6%
47
26.5%
61
22.1%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
232
100.0%
137
100.0%
241
100.0%
191
100.0%
230

1117


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.6%
5
16.8%
57
20.2%
73
22.3%
40
29.3%
61
20.1%
236
Disagree 21.3%
19
25.4%
86
33.7%
122
35.8%
64
35.1%
73
30.9%
364
Agree 33.7%
30
32.2%
109
21.3%
77
27.9%
50
23.6%
49
26.8%
315
Strongly agree 39.3%
35
25.7%
87
24.9%
90
14.0%
25
12.0%
25
22.3%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
339
100.0%
362
100.0%
179
100.0%
208

1177


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.1%
45
17.1%
26
4.6%
4
13.9%
46
33.7%
33
57.1%
76
19.6%
230
Disagree 26.1%
97
45.4%
69
14.9%
13
31.4%
104
37.8%
37
30.8%
41
30.8%
361
Agree 31.5%
117
18.4%
28
23.0%
20
34.1%
113
21.4%
21
9.8%
13
26.6%
312
Strongly agree 30.4%
113
19.1%
29
57.5%
50
20.5%
68
7.1%
7
2.3%
3
23.0%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
152
100.0%
87
100.0%
331
100.0%
98
100.0%
133

1173


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.6%
187
10.9%
16
30.0%
9
22.1%
27
19.8%
239
Disagree 32.9%
299
19.0%
28
33.3%
10
27.0%
33
30.7%
370
Agree 28.1%
255
20.4%
30
20.0%
6
23.0%
28
26.4%
319
Strongly agree 18.4%
167
49.7%
73
16.7%
5
27.9%
34
23.1%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
147
100.0%
30
100.0%
122

1207



Bookmark and Share