Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


R20H (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statements: I depend on God for help and guidance.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 138 11.1% 11.1%
Disagree 154 12.4% 23.5%
Agree 422 34.1% 57.6%
Strongly agree 525 42.4% 100.0%
Missing 234
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 30.3%
27
20.5%
48
11.4%
16
9.5%
23
5.1%
10
4.7%
11
11.9%
135
Disagree 24.7%
22
13.7%
32
12.9%
18
10.7%
26
12.8%
25
7.7%
18
12.4%
141
Agree 21.3%
19
35.5%
83
42.1%
59
33.5%
81
38.3%
75
31.1%
73
34.3%
390
Strongly agree 23.6%
21
30.3%
71
33.6%
47
46.3%
112
43.9%
86
56.6%
133
41.4%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
234
100.0%
140
100.0%
242
100.0%
196
100.0%
235

1136


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.3%
5
8.9%
31
11.1%
41
12.6%
23
17.2%
36
11.3%
136
Disagree 3.2%
3
12.3%
43
10.8%
40
23.0%
42
12.4%
26
12.7%
154
Agree 38.9%
37
37.4%
131
32.1%
119
30.1%
55
35.4%
74
34.4%
416
Strongly agree 52.6%
50
41.4%
145
46.1%
171
34.4%
63
34.9%
73
41.6%
502
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
350
100.0%
371
100.0%
183
100.0%
209

1208


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.3%
13
6.7%
10
4.4%
4
6.3%
21
9.7%
10
55.2%
74
11.0%
132
Disagree 7.3%
29
21.5%
32
4.4%
4
13.6%
45
12.6%
13
19.4%
26
12.4%
149
Agree 34.2%
135
39.6%
59
25.3%
23
41.9%
139
35.0%
36
19.4%
26
34.7%
418
Strongly agree 55.2%
218
32.2%
48
65.9%
60
38.3%
127
42.7%
44
6.0%
8
41.9%
505
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
149
100.0%
91
100.0%
332
100.0%
103
100.0%
134

1204


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.5%
108
6.0%
9
32.3%
10
8.9%
11
11.1%
138
Disagree 14.4%
135
4.0%
6
16.1%
5
7.3%
9
12.5%
155
Agree 35.6%
333
25.3%
38
25.8%
8
35.0%
43
34.0%
422
Strongly agree 38.5%
360
64.7%
97
25.8%
8
48.8%
60
42.3%
525
TOTAL 100.0%
936
100.0%
150
100.0%
31
100.0%
123

1240



Bookmark and Share