Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


R22 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How certain are you that you will get into Heaven?
  1) Very certain
  2) Quite certain
  3) Somewhat certain
  4) Not very certain
  5) Not at all certain
  6) I don't know
  7) I don't believe in Heaven

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very certain 411 28.1% 28.1%
Quite certain 245 16.7% 44.8%
Somewhat certain 218 14.9% 59.7%
Not very certain 66 4.5% 64.2%
Not at all certain 44 3.0% 67.2%
I don't know 211 14.4% 81.6%
I don't believe in Heaven 268 18.3% 99.9%
Missing 30
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Very certain 14.7%
16
22.9%
64
18.6%
33
32.3%
87
32.3%
73
32.5%
91
27.1%
364
Quite certain 11.0%
12
16.1%
45
14.1%
25
14.9%
40
17.3%
39
23.2%
65
16.9%
226
Somewhat certain 17.4%
19
14.6%
41
14.1%
25
13.8%
37
14.2%
32
13.2%
37
14.2%
191
Not very certain 6.4%
7
5.4%
15
3.4%
6
4.1%
11
6.6%
15
1.8%
5
4.4%
59
Not at all certain 0.9%
1
1.8%
5
0.6%
1
4.5%
12
4.9%
11
3.6%
10
3.0%
40
I don't know 24.8%
27
16.4%
46
18.1%
32
10.0%
27
13.3%
30
14.6%
41
15.1%
203
I don't believe in Heaven 24.8%
27
22.9%
64
31.1%
55
20.4%
55
11.5%
26
11.1%
31
19.2%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
280
100.0%
177
100.0%
269
100.0%
226
100.0%
280

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Very certain 28.5%
37
30.4%
117
30.7%
134
22.8%
50
22.9%
57
27.8%
395
Quite certain 14.6%
19
18.4%
71
19.5%
85
16.0%
35
14.1%
35
17.3%
245
Somewhat certain 16.9%
22
15.6%
60
13.1%
57
16.0%
35
13.3%
33
14.6%
207
Not very certain 7.7%
10
4.7%
18
4.1%
18
5.5%
12
1.6%
4
4.4%
62
Not at all certain 3.1%
4
4.2%
16
2.5%
11
3.2%
7
2.0%
5
3.0%
43
I don't know 14.6%
19
14.8%
57
11.9%
52
12.3%
27
20.9%
52
14.6%
207
I don't believe in Heaven 14.6%
19
11.9%
46
18.1%
79
24.2%
53
25.3%
63
18.3%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
385
100.0%
436
100.0%
219
100.0%
249

1419


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Very certain 51.5%
211
28.5%
49
35.3%
36
22.7%
81
17.5%
21
3.1%
8
28.5%
406
Quite certain 18.8%
77
25.6%
44
23.5%
24
19.9%
71
12.5%
15
2.7%
7
16.7%
238
Somewhat certain 13.7%
56
19.2%
33
12.7%
13
27.2%
97
9.2%
11
1.1%
3
15.0%
213
Not very certain 5.1%
21
2.3%
4
4.9%
5
5.0%
18
0.8%
1
3.8%
10
4.1%
59
Not at all certain 1.7%
7
1.2%
2
1.0%
1
5.3%
19
8.3%
10
1.5%
4
3.0%
43
I don't know 6.6%
27
16.3%
28
20.6%
21
17.1%
61
20.8%
25
14.9%
39
14.1%
201
I don't believe in Heaven 2.7%
11
7.0%
12
2.0%
2
2.8%
10
30.8%
37
72.9%
191
18.5%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
172
100.0%
102
100.0%
357
100.0%
120
100.0%
262

1423


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Very certain 28.4%
313
28.7%
47
6.5%
3
31.2%
48
28.1%
411
Quite certain 18.4%
203
22.0%
36
2.2%
1
3.2%
5
16.7%
245
Somewhat certain 14.8%
163
12.2%
20
15.2%
7
18.8%
29
14.9%
219
Not very certain 4.0%
44
6.7%
11
10.9%
5
4.5%
7
4.6%
67
Not at all certain 2.4%
26
4.3%
7
0.0%
0
7.1%
11
3.0%
44
I don't know 12.8%
141
21.3%
35
28.3%
13
13.6%
21
14.3%
210
I don't believe in Heaven 19.2%
211
4.9%
8
37.0%
17
21.4%
33
18.4%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
1101
100.0%
164
100.0%
46
100.0%
154

1465



Bookmark and Share