Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


R23 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What is the extent of your fear of hell?
  1) No fear of hell
  2) A little fear of hell
  3) Some fear of hell
  4) Quite a bit of fear of hell
  5) A lot of fear of hell
  6) I don't know
  7) I don't believe in hell

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No fear of hell 372 25.5% 25.5%
A little fear of hell 134 9.2% 34.7%
Some fear of hell 150 10.3% 45.0%
Quite a bit of fear of hell 138 9.5% 54.5%
A lot of fear of hell 221 15.1% 69.6%
I don't know 154 10.6% 80.2%
I don't believe in hell 290 19.9% 100.1%
Missing 32
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
No fear of hell 29.6%
32
24.6%
69
20.3%
36
20.7%
56
28.1%
63
28.6%
80
25.1%
336
A little fear of hell 16.7%
18
4.3%
12
15.8%
28
10.0%
27
9.4%
21
7.1%
20
9.4%
126
Some fear of hell 9.3%
10
6.8%
19
6.8%
12
14.1%
38
11.6%
26
11.8%
33
10.3%
138
Quite a bit of fear of hell 4.6%
5
11.4%
32
9.0%
16
9.3%
25
7.6%
17
11.1%
31
9.4%
126
A lot of fear of hell 13.0%
14
15.3%
43
11.9%
21
17.4%
47
17.0%
38
12.5%
35
14.8%
198
I don't know 6.5%
7
11.4%
32
10.2%
18
7.8%
21
8.9%
20
15.0%
42
10.4%
140
I don't believe in hell 20.4%
22
26.3%
74
26.0%
46
20.7%
56
17.4%
39
13.9%
39
20.6%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
281
100.0%
177
100.0%
270
100.0%
224
100.0%
280

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
No fear of hell 25.4%
33
27.4%
106
25.8%
112
21.5%
47
25.3%
63
25.4%
361
A little fear of hell 0.0%
0
9.8%
38
9.9%
43
12.8%
28
8.8%
22
9.2%
131
Some fear of hell 12.3%
16
11.1%
43
10.4%
45
11.0%
24
8.8%
22
10.6%
150
Quite a bit of fear of hell 13.8%
18
8.8%
34
7.6%
33
9.6%
21
9.2%
23
9.1%
129
A lot of fear of hell 26.2%
34
20.9%
81
11.8%
51
13.2%
29
6.4%
16
14.9%
211
I don't know 10.8%
14
8.5%
33
12.9%
56
8.2%
18
12.4%
31
10.7%
152
I don't believe in hell 11.5%
15
13.4%
52
21.7%
94
23.7%
52
28.9%
72
20.1%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
387
100.0%
434
100.0%
219
100.0%
249

1419


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
No fear of hell 34.6%
141
35.1%
60
20.2%
20
19.4%
69
28.7%
35
16.0%
42
25.9%
367
A little fear of hell 11.0%
45
9.9%
17
4.0%
4
12.6%
45
9.0%
11
2.7%
7
9.1%
129
Some fear of hell 9.3%
38
11.7%
20
4.0%
4
18.0%
64
6.6%
8
4.6%
12
10.3%
146
Quite a bit of fear of hell 14.5%
59
7.0%
12
14.1%
14
11.0%
39
6.6%
8
0.8%
2
9.4%
134
A lot of fear of hell 20.8%
85
8.8%
15
41.4%
41
17.1%
61
3.3%
4
2.3%
6
14.9%
212
I don't know 6.6%
27
14.6%
25
15.2%
15
14.0%
50
9.0%
11
8.0%
21
10.5%
149
I don't believe in hell 3.2%
13
12.9%
22
1.0%
1
7.9%
28
36.9%
45
65.8%
173
19.9%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
171
100.0%
99
100.0%
356
100.0%
122
100.0%
263

1419


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
No fear of hell 27.4%
302
20.0%
32
26.7%
12
17.5%
27
25.5%
373
A little fear of hell 9.5%
105
5.0%
8
2.2%
1
13.0%
20
9.2%
134
Some fear of hell 11.7%
129
6.3%
10
4.4%
2
5.2%
8
10.2%
149
Quite a bit of fear of hell 8.6%
95
13.8%
22
8.9%
4
11.0%
17
9.5%
138
A lot of fear of hell 11.9%
131
41.3%
66
6.7%
3
14.3%
22
15.2%
222
I don't know 9.6%
106
8.8%
14
28.9%
13
13.6%
21
10.5%
154
I don't believe in hell 21.2%
233
5.0%
8
22.2%
10
25.3%
39
19.9%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
1101
100.0%
160
100.0%
45
100.0%
154

1460



Bookmark and Share