Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


R25 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

When you were age 12, about how often did you attend religious services?
  0) Never
  2) Once or twice a year
  3) Several times a year
  4) Once a month
  5) 2 to 3 times a month
  6) Once a week
  7) Several times a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 191 13.0% 13.0%
Once or twice a year 95 6.5% 19.5%
Several times a year 138 9.4% 28.9%
Once a month 48 3.3% 32.2%
2 to 3 times a month 139 9.5% 41.7%
Once a week 590 40.3% 82.0%
Several times a week 264 18.0% 100.0%
Missing 25
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 16.4%
18
15.9%
44
20.1%
36
14.8%
40
8.4%
19
6.4%
18
13.0%
175
Once or twice a year 11.8%
13
7.6%
21
3.9%
7
5.6%
15
7.5%
17
4.6%
13
6.4%
86
Several times a year 10.0%
11
8.7%
24
12.8%
23
10.4%
28
9.3%
21
8.5%
24
9.7%
131
Once a month 3.6%
4
3.2%
9
2.8%
5
1.1%
3
4.4%
10
3.9%
11
3.1%
42
2 to 3 times a month 12.7%
14
6.1%
17
11.2%
20
13.0%
35
7.5%
17
9.2%
26
9.6%
129
Once a week 34.5%
38
39.7%
110
30.2%
54
38.5%
104
45.4%
103
48.1%
136
40.5%
545
Several times a week 10.9%
12
18.8%
52
19.0%
34
16.7%
45
17.6%
40
19.4%
55
17.7%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
277
100.0%
179
100.0%
270
100.0%
227
100.0%
283

1346


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Never 16.4%
21
14.4%
56
11.3%
49
13.3%
29
10.4%
26
12.8%
181
Once or twice a year 9.4%
12
6.2%
24
6.4%
28
6.9%
15
6.0%
15
6.6%
94
Several times a year 12.5%
16
12.6%
49
7.8%
34
9.6%
21
6.4%
16
9.6%
136
Once a month 4.7%
6
4.4%
17
1.8%
8
1.4%
3
5.2%
13
3.3%
47
2 to 3 times a month 7.8%
10
7.5%
29
9.0%
39
11.0%
24
12.0%
30
9.3%
132
Once a week 21.9%
28
38.9%
151
43.7%
190
44.5%
97
44.2%
110
40.6%
576
Several times a week 27.3%
35
16.0%
62
20.0%
87
13.3%
29
15.7%
39
17.8%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
388
100.0%
435
100.0%
218
100.0%
249

1418


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Never 8.3%
34
7.1%
12
7.8%
8
5.9%
21
13.8%
17
35.8%
93
13.0%
185
Once or twice a year 6.8%
28
10.7%
18
2.0%
2
4.2%
15
10.6%
13
3.1%
8
5.9%
84
Several times a year 8.3%
34
8.9%
15
8.8%
9
10.1%
36
11.4%
14
10.4%
27
9.5%
135
Once a month 2.7%
11
6.0%
10
4.9%
5
2.8%
10
6.5%
8
1.5%
4
3.4%
48
2 to 3 times a month 9.0%
37
13.7%
23
2.9%
3
8.7%
31
13.8%
17
9.6%
25
9.6%
136
Once a week 35.9%
147
47.6%
80
40.2%
41
54.3%
194
27.6%
34
30.8%
80
40.6%
576
Several times a week 29.0%
119
6.0%
10
33.3%
34
14.0%
50
16.3%
20
8.8%
23
18.0%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
168
100.0%
102
100.0%
357
100.0%
123
100.0%
260

1420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Never 12.2%
134
7.9%
13
37.8%
17
17.9%
28
13.1%
192
Once or twice a year 7.1%
78
1.2%
2
11.1%
5
6.4%
10
6.5%
95
Several times a year 9.1%
100
10.9%
18
2.2%
1
12.2%
19
9.4%
138
Once a month 2.9%
32
3.6%
6
8.9%
4
4.5%
7
3.3%
49
2 to 3 times a month 9.3%
102
6.7%
11
17.8%
8
10.9%
17
9.4%
138
Once a week 42.1%
463
40.6%
67
15.6%
7
34.0%
53
40.2%
590
Several times a week 17.4%
191
29.1%
48
6.7%
3
14.1%
22
18.0%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
1100
100.0%
165
100.0%
45
100.0%
156

1466



Bookmark and Share