Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


R26 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How often do you turn to your religion or your spiritual beliefs to help you deal with your daily problems?
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 263 18.0% 18.0%
Rarely 182 12.4% 30.4%
Sometimes 301 20.5% 50.9%
Often 376 25.7% 76.6%
Always 343 23.4% 100.0%
Missing 35
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 26.6%
29
24.5%
68
25.3%
45
19.3%
52
12.9%
29
11.4%
32
19.0%
255
Rarely 21.1%
23
19.4%
54
12.4%
22
7.8%
21
10.7%
24
8.9%
25
12.6%
169
Sometimes 21.1%
23
15.8%
44
32.0%
57
16.0%
43
24.0%
54
17.5%
49
20.2%
270
Often 18.3%
20
30.9%
86
14.0%
25
22.7%
61
30.7%
69
28.9%
81
25.5%
342
Always 12.8%
14
9.4%
26
16.3%
29
34.2%
92
21.8%
49
33.2%
93
22.6%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
278
100.0%
178
100.0%
269
100.0%
225
100.0%
280

1339


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Never 16.9%
22
13.8%
54
17.8%
78
22.0%
48
22.6%
56
18.1%
258
Rarely 8.5%
11
12.8%
50
10.1%
44
18.3%
40
13.7%
34
12.6%
179
Sometimes 22.3%
29
19.5%
76
22.0%
96
19.3%
42
21.4%
53
20.8%
296
Often 23.1%
30
24.9%
97
27.9%
122
25.7%
56
24.2%
60
25.7%
365
Always 29.2%
38
29.0%
113
22.2%
97
14.7%
32
18.1%
45
22.8%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
390
100.0%
437
100.0%
218
100.0%
248

1423


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Never 5.4%
22
11.3%
19
7.8%
8
5.5%
20
12.2%
15
67.3%
175
18.2%
259
Rarely 7.1%
29
19.0%
32
7.8%
8
14.7%
53
8.1%
10
13.8%
36
11.8%
168
Sometimes 18.7%
76
28.0%
47
8.7%
9
27.7%
100
26.0%
32
11.9%
31
20.8%
295
Often 32.3%
131
28.6%
48
32.0%
33
29.4%
106
29.3%
36
4.6%
12
25.8%
366
Always 36.5%
148
13.1%
22
43.7%
45
22.7%
82
24.4%
30
2.3%
6
23.4%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
168
100.0%
103
100.0%
361
100.0%
123
100.0%
260

1421


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Never 19.9%
219
6.6%
11
42.9%
18
10.3%
16
18.0%
264
Rarely 12.4%
137
6.6%
11
16.7%
7
17.3%
27
12.4%
182
Sometimes 21.7%
239
14.4%
24
16.7%
7
19.2%
30
20.5%
300
Often 25.7%
283
28.7%
48
16.7%
7
25.0%
39
25.7%
377
Always 20.3%
223
43.7%
73
7.1%
3
28.2%
44
23.4%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
1101
100.0%
167
100.0%
42
100.0%
156

1466



Bookmark and Share