Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


Q26 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[II. Morality and Politics] If you were unsure of what was right or wrong in a particular situation, which of the following best describes how you would decide what to do? Would you: (Please mark only one box.)
  1) Do what would make you feel happy
  2) Do what would help you to get ahead
  3) Follow the advice of an authority, such as a parent, relative, or person you respect
  4) Do what you think God or scripture tells you is right

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Do what would make you feel happy 271 18.9% 18.9%
Do what would help you to get ahead 125 8.7% 27.6%
Follow the advice of an authority, such as a parent, relative, or person you respect 479 33.4% 61.0%
Do what you think God or scripture tells you is right 557 38.9% 99.9%
Missing 70
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Do what would make you feel happy 29.4%
32
27.1%
75
30.5%
53
15.0%
39
10.4%
23
11.4%
31
19.3%
253
Do what would help you to get ahead 20.2%
22
14.4%
40
9.2%
16
10.0%
26
3.2%
7
4.4%
12
9.4%
123
Follow the advice of an authority, such as a parent, relative, or person you respect 35.8%
39
33.9%
94
32.2%
56
35.0%
91
39.4%
87
28.2%
77
33.8%
444
Do what you think God or scripture tells you is right 14.7%
16
24.5%
68
28.2%
49
40.0%
104
47.1%
104
56.0%
153
37.6%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
277
100.0%
174
100.0%
260
100.0%
221
100.0%
273

1314


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Do what would make you feel happy 28.9%
37
14.4%
55
18.8%
81
23.1%
49
19.9%
48
19.4%
270
Do what would help you to get ahead 14.1%
18
9.2%
35
8.4%
36
9.4%
20
3.7%
9
8.5%
118
Follow the advice of an authority, such as a parent, relative, or person you respect 18.8%
24
34.8%
133
32.3%
139
36.3%
77
41.1%
99
33.9%
472
Do what you think God or scripture tells you is right 38.3%
49
41.6%
159
40.5%
174
31.1%
66
35.3%
85
38.3%
533
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
382
100.0%
430
100.0%
212
100.0%
241

1393


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Do what would make you feel happy 9.5%
38
19.6%
33
13.9%
14
16.0%
56
20.5%
24
39.4%
99
19.0%
264
Do what would help you to get ahead 6.2%
25
5.4%
9
5.9%
6
11.4%
40
3.4%
4
15.1%
38
8.8%
122
Follow the advice of an authority, such as a parent, relative, or person you respect 20.9%
84
41.7%
70
15.8%
16
38.5%
135
39.3%
46
44.2%
111
33.2%
462
Do what you think God or scripture tells you is right 63.4%
255
33.3%
56
64.4%
65
34.2%
120
36.8%
43
1.2%
3
39.0%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
168
100.0%
101
100.0%
351
100.0%
117
100.0%
251

1390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Do what would make you feel happy 19.0%
206
12.7%
21
27.9%
12
23.4%
33
19.0%
272
Do what would help you to get ahead 8.2%
89
10.9%
18
20.9%
9
6.4%
9
8.7%
125
Follow the advice of an authority, such as a parent, relative, or person you respect 36.0%
390
19.4%
32
46.5%
20
26.2%
37
33.4%
479
Do what you think God or scripture tells you is right 36.8%
399
57.0%
94
4.7%
2
44.0%
62
38.9%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
165
100.0%
43
100.0%
141

1433



Bookmark and Share