Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


Q21 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What is the primary way you know how God wants you to live? Choose the best answer that applies to you.
  1) From religious or church teachings
  2) From the Bible
  3) Through human reason
  4) I know in my heart or through my personal experience with God
  5) I don't know
  6) I do not believe in God

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
From religious or church teachings 210 14.5% 14.5%
From the Bible 298 20.6% 35.1%
Through human reason 225 15.5% 50.6%
I know in my heart or through my personal experience with God 398 27.4% 78.0%
I don't know 125 8.6% 86.6%
I do not believe in God 194 13.4% 100.0%
Missing 43
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
From religious or church teachings 6.5%
7
9.7%
27
15.3%
27
12.7%
34
15.7%
35
18.5%
52
13.6%
182
From the Bible 17.6%
19
15.1%
42
15.8%
28
26.2%
70
21.1%
47
22.8%
64
20.2%
270
Through human reason 16.7%
18
15.1%
42
19.2%
34
12.4%
33
17.0%
38
16.7%
47
15.9%
212
I know in my heart or through my personal experience with God 33.3%
36
24.8%
69
20.9%
37
29.2%
78
29.6%
66
29.9%
84
27.7%
370
I don't know 5.6%
6
15.1%
42
4.5%
8
8.2%
22
8.1%
18
7.1%
20
8.7%
116
I do not believe in God 20.4%
22
20.1%
56
24.3%
43
11.2%
30
8.5%
19
5.0%
14
13.8%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
278
100.0%
177
100.0%
267
100.0%
223
100.0%
281

1334


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
From religious or church teachings 6.1%
8
17.9%
69
11.9%
51
19.7%
43
13.8%
34
14.5%
205
From the Bible 27.5%
36
25.9%
100
19.1%
82
14.2%
31
13.4%
33
20.0%
282
Through human reason 11.5%
15
13.7%
53
17.2%
74
14.7%
32
19.5%
48
15.7%
222
I know in my heart or through my personal experience with God 30.5%
40
27.7%
107
31.0%
133
24.8%
54
23.6%
58
27.8%
392
I don't know 12.2%
16
5.7%
22
9.1%
39
7.3%
16
11.4%
28
8.6%
121
I do not believe in God 12.2%
16
9.1%
35
11.7%
50
19.3%
42
18.3%
45
13.3%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
386
100.0%
429
100.0%
218
100.0%
246

1410


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
From religious or church teachings 10.6%
43
20.5%
34
8.0%
8
26.0%
93
13.6%
16
3.9%
10
14.5%
204
From the Bible 42.8%
174
14.5%
24
42.0%
42
8.7%
31
14.4%
17
1.9%
5
20.8%
293
Through human reason 7.9%
32
24.7%
41
14.0%
14
20.7%
74
22.9%
27
10.9%
28
15.4%
216
I know in my heart or through my personal experience with God 31.7%
129
27.1%
45
31.0%
31
34.6%
124
23.7%
28
10.5%
27
27.3%
384
I don't know 5.9%
24
9.6%
16
5.0%
5
8.9%
32
8.5%
10
12.8%
33
8.5%
120
I do not believe in God 1.2%
5
3.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
16.9%
20
60.1%
155
13.5%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
166
100.0%
100
100.0%
358
100.0%
118
100.0%
258

1407


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
From religious or church teachings 16.5%
180
10.6%
17
0.0%
0
8.3%
13
14.5%
210
From the Bible 18.3%
199
31.7%
51
11.9%
5
27.6%
43
20.6%
298
Through human reason 14.9%
162
19.9%
32
21.4%
9
14.1%
22
15.5%
225
I know in my heart or through my personal experience with God 27.3%
298
32.3%
52
16.7%
7
25.6%
40
27.4%
397
I don't know 9.2%
100
4.3%
7
11.9%
5
8.3%
13
8.6%
125
I do not believe in God 13.9%
151
1.2%
2
38.1%
16
16.0%
25
13.4%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
1090
100.0%
161
100.0%
42
100.0%
156

1449



Bookmark and Share