Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


MP4A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statements: Transgender people should be allowed to use the public restroom of their choice.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 363 25.7% 25.7%
Disagree 319 22.5% 48.2%
Agree 338 23.9% 72.1%
Strongly agree 395 27.9% 100.0%
Missing 85
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.5%
6
17.9%
50
21.5%
38
35.6%
94
30.7%
66
25.9%
69
24.7%
323
Disagree 26.6%
29
16.1%
45
18.6%
33
25.4%
67
25.6%
55
25.2%
67
22.6%
296
Agree 35.8%
39
20.8%
58
30.5%
54
17.0%
45
24.2%
52
25.6%
68
24.1%
316
Strongly agree 32.1%
35
45.2%
126
29.4%
52
22.0%
58
19.5%
42
23.3%
62
28.6%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
279
100.0%
177
100.0%
264
100.0%
215
100.0%
266

1310


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 32.0%
39
34.9%
133
25.1%
107
17.7%
38
15.6%
38
25.6%
355
Disagree 29.5%
36
25.2%
96
23.7%
101
20.9%
45
12.3%
30
22.2%
308
Agree 19.7%
24
23.1%
88
22.5%
96
25.1%
54
27.9%
68
23.8%
330
Strongly agree 18.9%
23
16.8%
64
28.6%
122
36.3%
78
44.3%
108
28.5%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
381
100.0%
426
100.0%
215
100.0%
244

1388


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 42.8%
169
22.9%
36
21.6%
21
24.6%
86
15.6%
19
9.7%
25
25.8%
356
Disagree 26.8%
106
22.9%
36
18.6%
18
25.1%
88
18.9%
23
15.4%
40
22.5%
311
Agree 18.0%
71
29.3%
46
32.0%
31
26.0%
91
27.0%
33
21.6%
56
23.8%
328
Strongly agree 12.4%
49
24.8%
39
27.8%
27
24.3%
85
38.5%
47
53.3%
138
27.9%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
157
100.0%
97
100.0%
350
100.0%
122
100.0%
259

1380


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 26.6%
288
22.9%
35
14.0%
6
24.5%
34
25.6%
363
Disagree 23.2%
251
19.0%
29
16.3%
7
23.0%
32
22.5%
319
Agree 22.7%
245
34.0%
52
20.9%
9
23.0%
32
23.9%
338
Strongly agree 27.5%
297
24.2%
37
48.8%
21
29.5%
41
28.0%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
1081
100.0%
153
100.0%
43
100.0%
139

1416



Bookmark and Share