Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


Q61B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statements: Gays and lesbians should be allowed to legally marry.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 275 19.2% 19.2%
Disagree 210 14.7% 33.9%
Agree 397 27.8% 61.7%
Strongly agree 548 38.3% 100.0%
Missing 70
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.5%
6
12.5%
35
15.8%
29
26.6%
70
20.8%
46
24.0%
64
18.9%
250
Disagree 3.6%
4
11.7%
33
10.9%
20
16.0%
42
19.5%
43
21.7%
58
15.1%
200
Agree 18.2%
20
20.3%
57
27.9%
51
27.0%
71
33.9%
75
30.0%
80
26.7%
354
Strongly agree 72.7%
80
55.5%
156
45.4%
83
30.4%
80
25.8%
57
24.3%
65
39.3%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
281
100.0%
183
100.0%
263
100.0%
221
100.0%
267

1325


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 31.2%
39
24.2%
93
19.6%
84
11.1%
24
9.8%
24
18.8%
264
Disagree 29.6%
37
14.8%
57
15.9%
68
10.6%
23
9.8%
24
14.9%
209
Agree 16.8%
21
32.5%
125
27.0%
116
28.6%
62
23.7%
58
27.3%
382
Strongly agree 22.4%
28
28.6%
110
37.5%
161
49.8%
108
56.7%
139
39.0%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
385
100.0%
429
100.0%
217
100.0%
245

1401


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 33.3%
131
12.0%
20
25.5%
25
16.0%
57
20.8%
25
3.1%
8
19.1%
266
Disagree 22.6%
89
10.2%
17
23.5%
23
14.9%
53
9.2%
11
3.4%
9
14.5%
202
Agree 23.7%
93
37.3%
62
26.5%
26
33.7%
120
26.7%
32
21.1%
55
27.8%
388
Strongly agree 20.4%
80
40.4%
67
24.5%
24
35.4%
126
43.3%
52
72.4%
189
38.6%
538
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
166
100.0%
98
100.0%
356
100.0%
120
100.0%
261

1394


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 18.1%
197
25.6%
40
13.6%
6
22.2%
32
19.2%
275
Disagree 14.7%
160
21.2%
33
2.3%
1
10.4%
15
14.6%
209
Agree 27.5%
299
26.9%
42
40.9%
18
26.4%
38
27.8%
397
Strongly agree 39.6%
430
26.3%
41
43.2%
19
41.0%
59
38.4%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
1086
100.0%
156
100.0%
44
100.0%
144

1430



Bookmark and Share