Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


Q61D (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statements: People choose to be gay/lesbian.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 490 34.4% 34.4%
Disagree 404 28.3% 62.7%
Agree 358 25.1% 87.8%
Strongly agree 174 12.2% 100.0%
Missing 79
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 36.7%
40
38.7%
108
34.6%
62
36.0%
95
28.0%
61
32.4%
85
34.4%
451
Disagree 24.8%
27
29.4%
82
27.9%
50
22.7%
60
30.7%
67
30.5%
80
27.9%
366
Agree 23.9%
26
21.5%
60
26.8%
48
28.4%
75
28.0%
61
26.0%
68
25.8%
338
Strongly agree 14.7%
16
10.4%
29
10.6%
19
12.9%
34
13.3%
29
11.1%
29
11.9%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
279
100.0%
179
100.0%
264
100.0%
218
100.0%
262

1311


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 23.1%
27
30.7%
119
31.6%
136
42.7%
93
43.2%
105
34.4%
480
Disagree 23.1%
27
24.5%
95
29.1%
125
31.2%
68
33.3%
81
28.4%
396
Agree 39.3%
46
28.2%
109
25.6%
110
18.8%
41
17.3%
42
24.9%
348
Strongly agree 14.5%
17
16.5%
64
13.7%
59
7.3%
16
6.2%
15
12.3%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
387
100.0%
430
100.0%
218
100.0%
243

1395


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 24.2%
95
39.2%
65
26.5%
26
30.9%
109
28.1%
34
57.1%
148
34.3%
477
Disagree 20.9%
82
36.7%
61
24.5%
24
32.3%
114
39.7%
48
24.7%
64
28.3%
393
Agree 31.9%
125
18.1%
30
26.5%
26
29.2%
103
20.7%
25
16.6%
43
25.3%
352
Strongly agree 23.0%
90
6.0%
10
22.4%
22
7.6%
27
11.6%
14
1.5%
4
12.0%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
166
100.0%
98
100.0%
353
100.0%
121
100.0%
259

1389


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 35.9%
389
23.4%
36
34.1%
15
34.7%
50
34.4%
490
Disagree 29.2%
317
22.1%
34
25.0%
11
29.2%
42
28.3%
404
Agree 23.8%
258
33.8%
52
36.4%
16
22.2%
32
25.1%
358
Strongly agree 11.1%
120
20.8%
32
4.5%
2
13.9%
20
12.2%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
154
100.0%
44
100.0%
144

1426



Bookmark and Share