Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


MP4D (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statements: Men are better suited emotionally for politics than women.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 659 46.0% 46.0%
Disagree 556 38.8% 84.8%
Agree 173 12.1% 96.9%
Strongly agree 46 3.2% 100.1%
Missing 62
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 60.7%
65
56.3%
157
44.4%
80
41.7%
111
41.1%
90
43.0%
117
46.9%
620
Disagree 28.0%
30
29.0%
81
46.1%
83
39.5%
105
42.9%
94
42.6%
116
38.5%
509
Agree 8.4%
9
13.3%
37
7.8%
14
13.2%
35
12.3%
27
12.5%
34
11.8%
156
Strongly agree 2.8%
3
1.4%
4
1.7%
3
5.6%
15
3.7%
8
1.8%
5
2.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
279
100.0%
180
100.0%
266
100.0%
219
100.0%
272

1323


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 37.0%
44
39.0%
151
43.8%
189
51.6%
112
63.8%
157
46.6%
653
Disagree 42.0%
50
43.9%
170
41.2%
178
35.0%
76
27.2%
67
38.6%
541
Agree 16.8%
20
12.7%
49
12.7%
55
10.6%
23
8.1%
20
11.9%
167
Strongly agree 4.2%
5
4.4%
17
2.3%
10
2.8%
6
0.8%
2
2.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
387
100.0%
432
100.0%
217
100.0%
246

1401


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 30.0%
119
45.5%
76
50.0%
49
47.1%
168
56.7%
68
62.5%
163
45.9%
643
Disagree 47.4%
188
43.1%
72
35.7%
35
38.7%
138
34.2%
41
24.5%
64
38.4%
538
Agree 17.6%
70
10.2%
17
12.2%
12
10.9%
39
7.5%
9
9.6%
25
12.3%
172
Strongly agree 5.0%
20
1.2%
2
2.0%
2
3.4%
12
1.7%
2
3.4%
9
3.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
167
100.0%
98
100.0%
357
100.0%
120
100.0%
261

1400


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 45.3%
495
47.8%
75
53.5%
23
46.5%
66
46.0%
659
Disagree 39.1%
427
39.5%
62
30.2%
13
38.0%
54
38.8%
556
Agree 12.6%
138
10.8%
17
14.0%
6
8.5%
12
12.1%
173
Strongly agree 2.9%
32
1.9%
3
2.3%
1
7.0%
10
3.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
1092
100.0%
157
100.0%
43
100.0%
142

1434



Bookmark and Share