Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


MP4E (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statements: A preschool child will suffer if his or her mother works.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 471 32.8% 32.8%
Disagree 635 44.3% 77.1%
Agree 262 18.3% 95.4%
Strongly agree 66 4.6% 100.0%
Missing 63
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 45.5%
50
43.9%
122
31.5%
56
29.4%
79
26.8%
59
25.2%
67
32.8%
433
Disagree 36.4%
40
33.5%
93
55.1%
98
50.2%
135
45.5%
100
47.0%
125
44.7%
591
Agree 13.6%
15
18.7%
52
9.6%
17
15.6%
42
22.3%
49
23.7%
63
18.0%
238
Strongly agree 4.5%
5
4.0%
11
3.9%
7
4.8%
13
5.5%
12
4.1%
11
4.5%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
278
100.0%
178
100.0%
269
100.0%
220
100.0%
266

1321


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 19.1%
22
23.5%
92
32.6%
141
44.7%
97
47.6%
117
33.5%
469
Disagree 43.5%
50
53.5%
209
41.2%
178
42.9%
93
35.0%
86
44.0%
616
Agree 30.4%
35
19.2%
75
19.7%
85
11.5%
25
14.6%
36
18.3%
256
Strongly agree 7.0%
8
3.8%
15
6.5%
28
0.9%
2
2.8%
7
4.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
391
100.0%
432
100.0%
217
100.0%
246

1401


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 26.3%
104
34.7%
58
39.4%
39
32.9%
117
24.8%
30
42.3%
110
32.8%
458
Disagree 43.3%
171
41.9%
70
51.5%
51
44.7%
159
51.2%
62
41.5%
108
44.4%
621
Agree 23.3%
92
21.6%
36
7.1%
7
17.7%
63
18.2%
22
13.5%
35
18.2%
255
Strongly agree 7.1%
28
1.8%
3
2.0%
2
4.8%
17
5.8%
7
2.7%
7
4.6%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
167
100.0%
99
100.0%
356
100.0%
121
100.0%
260

1398


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 33.0%
360
37.1%
59
38.6%
17
24.3%
35
32.8%
471
Disagree 41.9%
457
51.6%
82
52.3%
23
51.4%
74
44.3%
636
Agree 20.3%
221
7.5%
12
6.8%
3
18.8%
27
18.3%
263
Strongly agree 4.8%
52
3.8%
6
2.3%
1
5.6%
8
4.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
1090
100.0%
159
100.0%
44
100.0%
144

1437



Bookmark and Share