Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


MP4F (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statements: It is God's will that women care for children.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 510 35.8% 35.8%
Disagree 451 31.7% 67.5%
Agree 334 23.5% 91.0%
Strongly agree 129 9.1% 100.1%
Missing 75
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 49.5%
54
44.4%
122
44.4%
80
34.4%
90
29.2%
63
26.6%
71
36.7%
480
Disagree 28.4%
31
23.6%
65
31.7%
57
31.3%
82
43.1%
93
34.5%
92
32.1%
420
Agree 12.8%
14
21.1%
58
19.4%
35
26.3%
69
22.7%
49
28.8%
77
23.1%
302
Strongly agree 9.2%
10
10.9%
30
4.4%
8
8.0%
21
5.1%
11
10.1%
27
8.2%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
275
100.0%
180
100.0%
262
100.0%
216
100.0%
267

1309


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 19.5%
23
27.0%
105
33.4%
140
48.1%
104
54.5%
134
36.5%
506
Disagree 27.1%
32
35.0%
136
33.7%
141
35.2%
76
23.2%
57
31.8%
442
Agree 31.4%
37
28.3%
110
24.8%
104
14.4%
31
17.5%
43
23.4%
325
Strongly agree 22.0%
26
9.8%
38
8.1%
34
2.3%
5
4.9%
12
8.3%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
389
100.0%
419
100.0%
216
100.0%
246

1388


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 18.2%
72
42.5%
71
14.3%
14
33.3%
118
40.3%
48
71.6%
179
36.3%
502
Disagree 31.6%
125
38.9%
65
35.7%
35
38.7%
137
26.9%
32
17.6%
44
31.6%
438
Agree 35.1%
139
16.2%
27
28.6%
28
21.2%
75
21.8%
26
10.4%
26
23.2%
321
Strongly agree 15.2%
60
2.4%
4
21.4%
21
6.8%
24
10.9%
13
0.4%
1
8.9%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
167
100.0%
98
100.0%
354
100.0%
119
100.0%
250

1384


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 38.2%
413
19.1%
30
42.5%
17
34.0%
50
35.8%
510
Disagree 31.0%
335
33.1%
52
47.5%
19
30.6%
45
31.7%
451
Agree 23.7%
256
26.1%
41
10.0%
4
21.8%
32
23.4%
333
Strongly agree 7.0%
76
21.7%
34
0.0%
0
13.6%
20
9.1%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
1080
100.0%
157
100.0%
40
100.0%
147

1424



Bookmark and Share