Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


MP4G (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statements: A husband should earn a larger salary than his wife.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 656 45.9% 45.9%
Disagree 618 43.2% 89.1%
Agree 114 8.0% 97.1%
Strongly agree 42 2.9% 100.0%
Missing 61
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 55.0%
60
55.6%
155
46.2%
80
38.3%
103
40.8%
89
41.7%
113
45.5%
600
Disagree 36.7%
40
31.5%
88
46.2%
80
50.9%
137
49.5%
108
47.6%
129
44.1%
582
Agree 7.3%
8
7.9%
22
6.9%
12
8.2%
22
6.9%
15
8.5%
23
7.7%
102
Strongly agree 0.9%
1
5.0%
14
0.6%
1
2.6%
7
2.8%
6
2.2%
6
2.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
279
100.0%
173
100.0%
269
100.0%
218
100.0%
271

1319


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 33.0%
38
39.4%
154
43.5%
188
54.4%
118
61.4%
151
46.3%
649
Disagree 40.0%
46
48.1%
188
46.8%
202
40.1%
87
33.7%
83
43.3%
606
Agree 19.1%
22
9.7%
38
6.9%
30
3.7%
8
4.1%
10
7.7%
108
Strongly agree 7.8%
9
2.8%
11
2.8%
12
1.8%
4
0.8%
2
2.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
391
100.0%
432
100.0%
217
100.0%
246

1401


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 30.3%
121
50.0%
84
34.3%
34
47.5%
169
50.4%
61
67.6%
171
45.8%
640
Disagree 55.0%
220
42.9%
72
46.5%
46
42.1%
150
38.8%
47
26.9%
68
43.2%
603
Agree 11.5%
46
6.5%
11
7.1%
7
8.7%
31
6.6%
8
4.0%
10
8.1%
113
Strongly agree 3.3%
13
0.6%
1
12.1%
12
1.7%
6
4.1%
5
1.6%
4
2.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
168
100.0%
99
100.0%
356
100.0%
121
100.0%
253

1397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 47.3%
516
38.0%
60
51.4%
19
43.1%
62
45.9%
657
Disagree 42.5%
464
46.2%
73
45.9%
17
44.4%
64
43.2%
618
Agree 7.7%
84
8.2%
13
2.7%
1
11.1%
16
8.0%
114
Strongly agree 2.5%
27
7.6%
12
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
2.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
158
100.0%
37
100.0%
144

1430



Bookmark and Share