Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


MP4H (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statements: Police officers in the United States treat blacks the same as whites.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 364 25.6% 25.6%
Disagree 560 39.4% 65.0%
Agree 383 26.9% 91.9%
Strongly agree 115 8.1% 100.0%
Missing 72
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 23.9%
26
36.0%
100
34.6%
62
24.5%
65
18.4%
40
18.7%
50
26.1%
343
Disagree 32.1%
35
34.2%
95
35.2%
63
41.1%
109
45.2%
98
42.7%
114
39.1%
514
Agree 30.3%
33
19.8%
55
19.6%
35
29.1%
77
30.0%
65
33.3%
89
26.9%
354
Strongly agree 13.8%
15
10.1%
28
10.6%
19
5.3%
14
6.5%
14
5.2%
14
7.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
278
100.0%
179
100.0%
265
100.0%
217
100.0%
267

1315


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 21.7%
25
22.5%
87
22.5%
96
29.2%
63
35.8%
88
25.8%
359
Disagree 32.2%
37
42.0%
162
38.9%
166
40.3%
87
37.0%
91
39.1%
543
Agree 40.9%
47
28.0%
108
28.6%
122
24.5%
53
20.3%
50
27.3%
380
Strongly agree 5.2%
6
7.5%
29
10.1%
43
6.0%
13
6.9%
17
7.8%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
386
100.0%
427
100.0%
216
100.0%
246

1390


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 16.1%
63
23.3%
38
50.0%
50
21.7%
77
35.2%
43
32.4%
83
25.5%
354
Disagree 35.7%
140
41.7%
68
37.0%
37
41.1%
146
37.7%
46
41.4%
106
39.1%
543
Agree 36.5%
143
31.3%
51
9.0%
9
31.3%
111
17.2%
21
16.0%
41
27.1%
376
Strongly agree 11.7%
46
3.7%
6
4.0%
4
5.9%
21
9.8%
12
10.2%
26
8.3%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
163
100.0%
100
100.0%
355
100.0%
122
100.0%
256

1388


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.3%
219
51.3%
81
27.5%
11
37.2%
54
25.7%
365
Disagree 38.6%
417
36.7%
58
52.5%
21
43.4%
63
39.3%
559
Agree 31.6%
341
8.9%
14
17.5%
7
13.8%
20
26.8%
382
Strongly agree 9.5%
103
3.2%
5
2.5%
1
5.5%
8
8.2%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
1080
100.0%
158
100.0%
40
100.0%
145

1423



Bookmark and Share