Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


MP4I (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statements: Police officers in the United States shoot blacks more often because they are more violent than whites.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 401 28.5% 28.5%
Disagree 572 40.6% 69.1%
Agree 338 24.0% 93.1%
Strongly agree 97 6.9% 100.0%
Missing 85
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 25.0%
27
33.6%
93
36.5%
65
30.5%
79
23.3%
50
23.0%
61
28.8%
375
Disagree 41.7%
45
36.8%
102
36.0%
64
43.2%
112
42.8%
92
41.1%
109
40.2%
524
Agree 18.5%
20
23.8%
66
21.9%
39
21.6%
56
28.4%
61
29.4%
78
24.6%
320
Strongly agree 14.8%
16
5.8%
16
5.6%
10
4.6%
12
5.6%
12
6.4%
17
6.4%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
277
100.0%
178
100.0%
259
100.0%
215
100.0%
265

1302


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 21.1%
24
21.8%
83
25.3%
107
34.1%
73
44.9%
109
28.8%
396
Disagree 43.9%
50
41.5%
158
41.6%
176
43.0%
92
35.0%
85
40.8%
561
Agree 25.4%
29
27.6%
105
26.7%
113
17.8%
38
17.7%
43
23.9%
328
Strongly agree 9.6%
11
9.2%
35
6.4%
27
5.1%
11
2.5%
6
6.5%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
381
100.0%
423
100.0%
214
100.0%
243

1375


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 18.8%
72
28.0%
45
46.0%
46
24.7%
87
31.1%
37
41.8%
107
28.7%
394
Disagree 48.0%
184
36.0%
58
22.0%
22
41.8%
147
42.9%
51
36.7%
94
40.6%
556
Agree 27.4%
105
30.4%
49
21.0%
21
24.7%
87
22.7%
27
15.6%
40
24.0%
329
Strongly agree 5.7%
22
5.6%
9
11.0%
11
8.8%
31
3.4%
4
5.9%
15
6.7%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
161
100.0%
100
100.0%
352
100.0%
119
100.0%
256

1371


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 26.5%
284
43.3%
68
31.6%
12
25.7%
37
28.5%
401
Disagree 41.6%
445
26.8%
42
50.0%
19
46.5%
67
40.7%
573
Agree 25.8%
276
15.9%
25
15.8%
6
21.5%
31
24.0%
338
Strongly agree 6.1%
65
14.0%
22
2.6%
1
6.3%
9
6.9%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
1070
100.0%
157
100.0%
38
100.0%
144

1409



Bookmark and Share