Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


MP4J (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statements: Refugees from the Middle East pose a terrorist threat to the United States.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 316 22.5% 22.5%
Disagree 527 37.5% 60.0%
Agree 388 27.6% 87.6%
Strongly agree 175 12.4% 100.0%
Missing 86
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 39.1%
43
33.3%
92
28.8%
49
16.5%
43
14.8%
32
15.9%
42
23.2%
301
Disagree 30.0%
33
33.3%
92
36.5%
62
36.5%
95
38.9%
84
42.0%
111
36.8%
477
Agree 22.7%
25
25.4%
70
24.7%
42
28.8%
75
32.4%
70
30.3%
80
27.9%
362
Strongly agree 8.2%
9
8.0%
22
10.0%
17
18.1%
47
13.9%
30
11.7%
31
12.0%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
276
100.0%
170
100.0%
260
100.0%
216
100.0%
264

1296


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.5%
13
12.9%
49
23.2%
98
29.2%
63
37.2%
90
22.8%
313
Disagree 42.5%
48
38.0%
144
34.4%
145
37.0%
80
38.4%
93
37.2%
510
Agree 29.2%
33
32.7%
124
28.7%
121
27.3%
59
19.0%
46
27.9%
383
Strongly agree 16.8%
19
16.4%
62
13.7%
58
6.5%
14
5.4%
13
12.1%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
379
100.0%
422
100.0%
216
100.0%
242

1372


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.4%
47
22.3%
37
29.3%
29
17.1%
60
26.1%
31
40.5%
104
22.5%
308
Disagree 30.1%
114
38.0%
63
52.5%
52
42.2%
148
48.7%
58
31.9%
82
37.7%
517
Agree 39.3%
149
29.5%
49
11.1%
11
25.9%
91
17.6%
21
20.6%
53
27.3%
374
Strongly agree 18.2%
69
10.2%
17
7.1%
7
14.8%
52
7.6%
9
7.0%
18
12.5%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
166
100.0%
99
100.0%
351
100.0%
119
100.0%
257

1371


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.5%
220
30.5%
47
27.5%
11
27.3%
38
22.5%
316
Disagree 34.1%
366
49.4%
76
50.0%
20
46.8%
65
37.5%
527
Agree 31.7%
340
13.6%
21
20.0%
8
13.7%
19
27.6%
388
Strongly agree 13.7%
147
6.5%
10
2.5%
1
12.2%
17
12.4%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
1073
100.0%
154
100.0%
40
100.0%
139

1406



Bookmark and Share