Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


MP4K (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statements: Illegal immigrants from Mexico are mostly dangerous criminals.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 576 40.4% 40.4%
Disagree 716 50.2% 90.6%
Agree 96 6.7% 97.3%
Strongly agree 38 2.7% 100.0%
Missing 70
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 62.7%
69
54.7%
152
48.6%
87
34.0%
90
29.5%
64
29.7%
79
41.1%
541
Disagree 26.4%
29
41.7%
116
39.7%
71
54.0%
143
60.4%
131
61.3%
163
49.7%
653
Agree 6.4%
7
1.4%
4
9.5%
17
11.3%
30
7.8%
17
6.8%
18
7.1%
93
Strongly agree 4.5%
5
2.2%
6
2.2%
4
0.8%
2
2.3%
5
2.3%
6
2.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
278
100.0%
179
100.0%
265
100.0%
217
100.0%
266

1315


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 32.8%
38
27.7%
107
37.0%
158
54.1%
118
61.2%
150
41.0%
571
Disagree 46.6%
54
58.3%
225
55.7%
238
44.0%
96
33.1%
81
49.9%
694
Agree 12.1%
14
12.4%
48
4.7%
20
1.4%
3
4.5%
11
6.9%
96
Strongly agree 8.6%
10
1.6%
6
2.6%
11
0.5%
1
1.2%
3
2.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
386
100.0%
427
100.0%
218
100.0%
245

1392


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 24.7%
96
38.9%
65
40.0%
40
36.5%
130
49.2%
60
64.0%
165
39.9%
556
Disagree 59.9%
233
52.7%
88
50.0%
50
55.1%
196
45.9%
56
31.0%
80
50.5%
703
Agree 10.8%
42
7.8%
13
3.0%
3
5.3%
19
4.1%
5
4.7%
12
6.8%
94
Strongly agree 4.6%
18
0.6%
1
7.0%
7
3.1%
11
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
2.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
167
100.0%
100
100.0%
356
100.0%
122
100.0%
258

1392


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 39.1%
423
41.1%
65
42.5%
17
48.3%
71
40.4%
576
Disagree 50.5%
546
51.3%
81
52.5%
21
46.3%
68
50.2%
716
Agree 7.9%
85
3.2%
5
2.5%
1
3.4%
5
6.7%
96
Strongly agree 2.5%
27
4.4%
7
2.5%
1
2.0%
3
2.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1081
100.0%
158
100.0%
40
100.0%
147

1426



Bookmark and Share