Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


MP7 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the 2016 presidential election, some people voted, some people did not vote and some people planned to vote but were unable to due to an illness or difficulty getting to the polls. For whom did you vote in the 2016 presidential election?
  1) Hillary Clinton, the Democratic candidate
  2) Donald Trump, the Republican candidate
  3) Someone else
  4) I did not vote in the 2016 presidential election

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Hillary Clinton, the Democratic candidate 588 41.6% 41.6%
Donald Trump, the Republican candidate 453 32.1% 73.7%
Someone else 113 8.0% 81.7%
I did not vote in the 2016 presidential election 258 18.3% 100.0%
Missing 69
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Hillary Clinton, the Democratic candidate 32.1%
34
42.0%
116
44.1%
79
38.2%
100
40.7%
90
47.1%
129
41.6%
548
Donald Trump, the Republican candidate 26.4%
28
19.2%
53
24.6%
44
40.1%
105
36.7%
81
37.6%
103
31.4%
414
Someone else 12.3%
13
16.3%
45
7.8%
14
3.8%
10
8.6%
19
4.0%
11
8.5%
112
I did not vote in the 2016 presidential election 29.2%
31
22.5%
62
23.5%
42
17.9%
47
14.0%
31
11.3%
31
18.5%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
276
100.0%
179
100.0%
262
100.0%
221
100.0%
274

1318


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Hillary Clinton, the Democratic candidate 29.8%
37
33.8%
128
39.7%
167
46.3%
100
58.4%
143
41.5%
575
Donald Trump, the Republican candidate 26.6%
33
37.2%
141
37.8%
159
28.7%
62
22.4%
55
32.5%
450
Someone else 4.0%
5
6.9%
26
8.8%
37
11.1%
24
8.6%
21
8.2%
113
I did not vote in the 2016 presidential election 39.5%
49
22.2%
84
13.8%
58
13.9%
30
10.6%
26
17.8%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
379
100.0%
421
100.0%
216
100.0%
245

1385


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Hillary Clinton, the Democratic candidate 23.9%
94
46.7%
77
75.0%
69
40.0%
142
46.1%
53
55.5%
141
41.9%
576
Donald Trump, the Republican candidate 52.2%
205
36.4%
60
5.4%
5
33.8%
120
20.9%
24
11.8%
30
32.3%
444
Someone else 6.6%
26
7.9%
13
0.0%
0
5.9%
21
13.9%
16
12.6%
32
7.9%
108
I did not vote in the 2016 presidential election 17.3%
68
9.1%
15
19.6%
18
20.3%
72
19.1%
22
20.1%
51
17.9%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
165
100.0%
92
100.0%
355
100.0%
115
100.0%
254

1374


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Hillary Clinton, the Democratic candidate 36.3%
392
73.4%
113
45.5%
20
46.7%
63
41.6%
588
Donald Trump, the Republican candidate 39.1%
422
3.9%
6
9.1%
4
16.3%
22
32.1%
454
Someone else 9.3%
100
1.9%
3
6.8%
3
5.2%
7
8.0%
113
I did not vote in the 2016 presidential election 15.4%
166
20.8%
32
38.6%
17
31.9%
43
18.3%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
1080
100.0%
154
100.0%
44
100.0%
135

1413



Bookmark and Share