Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


MP6 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the 2016 presidential election, some people voted, some people did not vote and some people planned to vote but were unable to due to an illness or difficulty getting to the polls: Whom did you want to win the 2016 presidential election?
  1) Hillary Clinton
  2) Donald Trump
  3) Someone else

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Hillary Clinton 573 40.5% 40.5%
Donald Trump 443 31.3% 71.8%
Someone else 399 28.2% 100.0%
Missing 69
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Hillary Clinton 39.8%
43
40.4%
113
41.9%
75
35.9%
94
37.6%
83
46.4%
127
40.4%
535
Donald Trump 28.7%
31
18.9%
53
29.6%
53
37.0%
97
38.9%
86
33.9%
93
31.2%
413
Someone else 31.5%
34
40.7%
114
28.5%
51
27.1%
71
23.5%
52
19.7%
54
28.4%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
280
100.0%
179
100.0%
262
100.0%
221
100.0%
274

1324


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Hillary Clinton 46.2%
55
33.9%
127
37.3%
158
40.6%
88
52.8%
130
40.4%
558
Donald Trump 27.7%
33
37.9%
142
37.3%
158
23.5%
51
19.9%
49
31.4%
433
Someone else 26.1%
31
28.3%
106
25.5%
108
35.9%
78
27.2%
67
28.2%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
375
100.0%
424
100.0%
217
100.0%
246

1381


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Hillary Clinton 23.9%
94
36.7%
61
82.5%
80
43.2%
149
40.8%
49
47.6%
120
40.3%
553
Donald Trump 49.6%
195
32.5%
54
8.2%
8
32.8%
113
22.5%
27
15.1%
38
31.7%
435
Someone else 26.5%
104
30.7%
51
9.3%
9
24.1%
83
36.7%
44
37.3%
94
28.0%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
166
100.0%
97
100.0%
345
100.0%
120
100.0%
252

1373


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Hillary Clinton 32.1%
344
82.4%
131
52.5%
21
53.8%
77
40.5%
573
Donald Trump 37.3%
400
5.0%
8
27.5%
11
16.1%
23
31.3%
442
Someone else 30.6%
328
12.6%
20
20.0%
8
30.1%
43
28.2%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
159
100.0%
40
100.0%
143

1414



Bookmark and Share