Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


MP8A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the year leading up to the 2016 presidential election, did you... Watch or listen to political debates or candidate's speeches?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1277 87.4% 87.4%
No 184 12.6% 100.0%
Missing 35
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 96.3%
105
86.7%
242
86.7%
156
84.0%
225
86.7%
195
90.8%
256
87.8%
1179
No 3.7%
4
13.3%
37
13.3%
24
16.0%
43
13.3%
30
9.2%
26
12.2%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
279
100.0%
180
100.0%
268
100.0%
225
100.0%
282

1343


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Yes 78.3%
101
85.0%
335
90.6%
395
84.4%
184
94.3%
233
87.6%
1248
No 21.7%
28
15.0%
59
9.4%
41
15.6%
34
5.7%
14
12.4%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
394
100.0%
436
100.0%
218
100.0%
247

1424


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Yes 86.4%
348
83.6%
143
86.3%
88
89.8%
325
88.5%
108
88.5%
230
87.5%
1242
No 13.6%
55
16.4%
28
13.7%
14
10.2%
37
11.5%
14
11.5%
30
12.5%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
171
100.0%
102
100.0%
362
100.0%
122
100.0%
260

1420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Yes 88.3%
977
85.8%
139
86.0%
37
82.0%
123
87.3%
1276
No 11.7%
129
14.2%
23
14.0%
6
18.0%
27
12.7%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
1106
100.0%
162
100.0%
43
100.0%
150

1461



Bookmark and Share