Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


Q30C (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the year leading up to the 2016 presidential election, did you... Give money to a political campaign/party/candidate?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 209 14.8% 14.8%
No 1204 85.2% 100.0%
Missing 86
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
5
11.6%
32
15.0%
27
12.8%
33
14.0%
30
24.4%
65
14.7%
192
No 95.4%
104
88.4%
244
85.0%
153
87.2%
225
86.0%
184
75.6%
201
85.3%
1111
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
276
100.0%
180
100.0%
258
100.0%
214
100.0%
266

1303


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Yes 7.8%
9
9.7%
37
15.5%
66
12.9%
28
26.3%
64
14.7%
204
No 92.2%
107
90.3%
345
84.5%
360
87.1%
189
73.7%
179
85.3%
1180
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
382
100.0%
426
100.0%
217
100.0%
243

1384


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Yes 9.9%
39
18.2%
30
15.3%
15
14.0%
48
15.0%
18
20.4%
52
14.7%
202
No 90.1%
355
81.8%
135
84.7%
83
86.0%
296
85.0%
102
79.6%
203
85.3%
1174
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
165
100.0%
98
100.0%
344
100.0%
120
100.0%
255

1376


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Yes 14.7%
159
16.7%
26
16.3%
7
12.5%
17
14.8%
209
No 85.3%
919
83.3%
130
83.7%
36
87.5%
119
85.2%
1204
TOTAL 100.0%
1078
100.0%
156
100.0%
43
100.0%
136

1413



Bookmark and Share