Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


Q30E (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the year leading up to the 2016 presidential election, did you... Attend a political rally or meeting?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 121 8.6% 8.6%
No 1287 91.4% 100.0%
Missing 88
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 10.1%
11
10.9%
30
8.3%
15
5.4%
14
8.8%
19
7.3%
19
8.3%
108
No 89.9%
98
89.1%
245
91.7%
165
94.6%
243
91.2%
196
92.7%
241
91.7%
1188
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
275
100.0%
180
100.0%
257
100.0%
215
100.0%
260

1296


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Yes 4.3%
5
4.0%
15
9.6%
41
11.6%
25
13.2%
32
8.6%
118
No 95.7%
111
96.0%
363
90.4%
384
88.4%
190
86.8%
211
91.4%
1259
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
378
100.0%
425
100.0%
215
100.0%
243

1377


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Yes 6.6%
26
8.5%
14
13.8%
13
7.2%
25
8.3%
10
12.3%
31
8.7%
119
No 93.4%
368
91.5%
151
86.2%
81
92.8%
321
91.7%
111
87.7%
222
91.3%
1254
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
165
100.0%
94
100.0%
346
100.0%
121
100.0%
253

1373


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
83
13.8%
21
14.0%
6
8.0%
11
8.6%
121
No 92.3%
992
86.2%
131
86.0%
37
92.0%
127
91.4%
1287
TOTAL 100.0%
1075
100.0%
152
100.0%
43
100.0%
138

1408



Bookmark and Share