Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


Q31 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How would you describe yourself politically?
  1) Extremely conservative
  2) Conservative
  3) Leaning conservative
  4) Moderate
  5) Leaning liberal
  6) Liberal
  7) Extremely liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Extremely conservative 49 3.4% 3.4%
Conservative 309 21.7% 25.1%
Leaning conservative 146 10.2% 35.3%
Moderate 527 37.0% 72.3%
Leaning liberal 122 8.6% 80.9%
Liberal 225 15.8% 96.7%
Extremely liberal 48 3.4% 100.1%
Missing 61
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Extremely conservative 0.0%
0
2.5%
7
2.2%
4
3.9%
10
5.0%
11
4.0%
11
3.3%
43
Conservative 13.0%
14
13.7%
38
16.1%
29
23.6%
61
25.8%
57
30.7%
84
21.5%
283
Leaning conservative 18.5%
20
7.2%
20
6.7%
12
14.7%
38
11.3%
25
8.4%
23
10.5%
138
Moderate 32.4%
35
35.7%
99
43.9%
79
36.3%
94
36.7%
81
32.1%
88
36.1%
476
Leaning liberal 12.0%
13
14.1%
39
8.3%
15
5.0%
13
7.7%
17
6.9%
19
8.8%
116
Liberal 17.6%
19
22.7%
63
17.8%
32
15.1%
39
11.3%
25
15.0%
41
16.6%
219
Extremely liberal 6.5%
7
4.0%
11
5.0%
9
1.5%
4
2.3%
5
2.9%
8
3.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
277
100.0%
180
100.0%
259
100.0%
221
100.0%
274

1319


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Extremely conservative 6.0%
7
6.3%
24
3.3%
14
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
3.5%
49
Conservative 22.4%
26
22.0%
84
25.2%
108
19.4%
42
15.5%
38
21.5%
298
Leaning conservative 12.9%
15
11.8%
45
8.2%
35
11.1%
24
8.6%
21
10.1%
140
Moderate 44.8%
52
44.8%
171
36.6%
157
31.0%
67
24.5%
60
36.5%
507
Leaning liberal 9.5%
11
3.4%
13
10.0%
43
10.6%
23
12.7%
31
8.7%
121
Liberal 3.4%
4
9.4%
36
13.1%
56
23.6%
51
31.8%
78
16.2%
225
Extremely liberal 0.9%
1
2.4%
9
3.7%
16
4.2%
9
5.3%
13
3.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
382
100.0%
429
100.0%
216
100.0%
245

1388


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Extremely conservative 8.1%
32
0.0%
0
4.2%
4
3.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
3.5%
48
Conservative 34.4%
136
21.6%
36
17.9%
17
20.7%
74
17.6%
21
6.3%
16
21.6%
300
Leaning conservative 11.9%
47
15.0%
25
3.2%
3
11.5%
41
10.9%
13
6.3%
16
10.5%
145
Moderate 32.4%
128
33.5%
56
44.2%
42
44.3%
158
37.8%
45
30.8%
78
36.6%
507
Leaning liberal 4.3%
17
7.8%
13
8.4%
8
10.1%
36
7.6%
9
14.2%
36
8.6%
119
Liberal 8.4%
33
18.6%
31
16.8%
16
10.1%
36
19.3%
23
32.4%
82
15.9%
221
Extremely liberal 0.5%
2
3.6%
6
5.3%
5
0.3%
1
6.7%
8
9.5%
24
3.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
167
100.0%
95
100.0%
357
100.0%
119
100.0%
253

1386


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Extremely conservative 3.9%
42
3.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
3.5%
50
Conservative 23.8%
259
14.3%
22
14.6%
6
14.9%
21
21.6%
308
Leaning conservative 11.1%
121
4.5%
7
2.4%
1
11.3%
16
10.2%
145
Moderate 34.3%
374
48.1%
74
48.8%
20
41.8%
59
37.0%
527
Leaning liberal 7.9%
86
7.8%
12
12.2%
5
13.5%
19
8.6%
122
Liberal 16.1%
175
16.2%
25
17.1%
7
12.8%
18
15.8%
225
Extremely liberal 3.0%
33
5.2%
8
4.9%
2
4.3%
6
3.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1090
100.0%
154
100.0%
41
100.0%
141

1426



Bookmark and Share