Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


Q32 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think of yourself as a Republican, Democrat, or Independent?
  1) Strong Republican
  2) Moderate Republican
  3) Leaning Republican
  4) Independent
  5) Leaning Democrat
  6) Moderate Democrat
  7) Strong Democrat

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strong Republican 104 7.3% 7.3%
Moderate Republican 180 12.6% 19.9%
Leaning Republican 137 9.6% 29.5%
Independent 480 33.7% 63.2%
Leaning Democrat 141 9.9% 73.1%
Moderate Democrat 182 12.8% 85.9%
Strong Democrat 202 14.2% 100.1%
Missing 58
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strong Republican 0.0%
0
3.2%
9
6.7%
12
12.2%
32
9.1%
20
7.9%
22
7.2%
95
Moderate Republican 10.2%
11
6.4%
18
8.9%
16
11.8%
31
17.4%
38
18.3%
51
12.4%
165
Leaning Republican 6.5%
7
10.4%
29
7.8%
14
13.7%
36
11.4%
25
7.2%
20
9.9%
131
Independent 49.1%
53
37.9%
106
36.7%
66
31.3%
82
29.7%
65
25.9%
72
33.5%
444
Leaning Democrat 7.4%
8
17.1%
48
11.7%
21
8.8%
23
5.0%
11
5.8%
16
9.6%
127
Moderate Democrat 21.3%
23
12.1%
34
9.4%
17
11.8%
31
11.4%
25
16.2%
45
13.2%
175
Strong Democrat 5.6%
6
12.9%
36
18.9%
34
10.3%
27
16.0%
35
18.7%
52
14.3%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
280
100.0%
180
100.0%
262
100.0%
219
100.0%
278

1327


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strong Republican 6.0%
7
10.4%
40
9.1%
39
4.1%
9
3.3%
8
7.4%
103
Moderate Republican 12.0%
14
13.8%
53
12.9%
55
13.4%
29
11.8%
29
12.9%
180
Leaning Republican 2.6%
3
10.7%
41
9.6%
41
10.6%
23
7.7%
19
9.1%
127
Independent 41.9%
49
29.9%
115
31.8%
136
37.3%
81
34.1%
84
33.4%
465
Leaning Democrat 12.0%
14
9.4%
36
10.3%
44
8.8%
19
8.9%
22
9.7%
135
Moderate Democrat 17.1%
20
12.0%
46
10.5%
45
15.2%
33
15.0%
37
13.0%
181
Strong Democrat 8.5%
10
13.8%
53
15.9%
68
10.6%
23
19.1%
47
14.4%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
384
100.0%
428
100.0%
217
100.0%
246

1392


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strong Republican 14.2%
56
4.8%
8
0.0%
0
9.0%
32
4.2%
5
0.0%
0
7.3%
101
Moderate Republican 19.8%
78
15.2%
25
2.0%
2
13.5%
48
11.9%
14
2.7%
7
12.5%
174
Leaning Republican 14.0%
55
12.1%
20
4.0%
4
9.0%
32
11.9%
14
4.7%
12
9.9%
137
Independent 28.2%
111
28.5%
47
20.2%
20
29.8%
106
45.8%
54
48.6%
125
33.4%
463
Leaning Democrat 4.1%
16
13.9%
23
7.1%
7
10.4%
37
10.2%
12
15.6%
40
9.7%
135
Moderate Democrat 12.0%
47
15.2%
25
20.2%
20
16.3%
58
5.9%
7
8.2%
21
12.8%
178
Strong Democrat 7.6%
30
10.3%
17
46.5%
46
12.1%
43
10.2%
12
20.2%
52
14.4%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
165
100.0%
99
100.0%
356
100.0%
118
100.0%
257

1388


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strong Republican 8.6%
94
0.0%
0
7.3%
3
5.0%
7
7.3%
104
Moderate Republican 15.8%
172
1.9%
3
7.3%
3
2.1%
3
12.7%
181
Leaning Republican 10.1%
110
2.5%
4
14.6%
6
12.1%
17
9.6%
137
Independent 34.2%
373
22.9%
36
34.1%
14
40.7%
57
33.6%
480
Leaning Democrat 9.4%
103
5.7%
9
22.0%
9
15.0%
21
9.9%
142
Moderate Democrat 11.6%
126
20.4%
32
4.9%
2
15.7%
22
12.7%
182
Strong Democrat 10.3%
112
46.5%
73
9.8%
4
9.3%
13
14.1%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
1090
100.0%
157
100.0%
41
100.0%
140

1428



Bookmark and Share