Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


Q36A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How much would you say that you trust people in general?
  1) Not at all
  2) Only a little
  3) Some
  4) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 109 7.5% 7.5%
Only a little 329 22.5% 30.0%
Some 815 55.9% 85.9%
A lot 206 14.1% 100.0%
Missing 38
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 15.6%
17
11.1%
31
9.4%
17
7.5%
20
3.6%
8
3.6%
10
7.7%
103
Only a little 31.2%
34
25.4%
71
29.3%
53
23.9%
64
18.9%
42
16.5%
46
23.2%
310
Some 45.9%
50
52.9%
148
53.0%
96
53.0%
142
59.0%
131
60.2%
168
54.9%
735
A lot 7.3%
8
10.7%
30
8.3%
15
15.7%
42
18.5%
41
19.7%
55
14.3%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
280
100.0%
181
100.0%
268
100.0%
222
100.0%
279

1339


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Not at all 12.6%
16
11.4%
45
6.6%
29
4.6%
10
2.4%
6
7.4%
106
Only a little 40.2%
51
28.7%
113
21.5%
94
16.0%
35
15.0%
37
23.2%
330
Some 40.2%
51
49.2%
194
58.1%
254
62.1%
136
60.6%
149
55.1%
784
A lot 7.1%
9
10.7%
42
13.7%
60
17.4%
38
22.0%
54
14.3%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
394
100.0%
437
100.0%
219
100.0%
246

1423


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Not at all 7.1%
29
2.9%
5
14.7%
15
9.2%
33
4.1%
5
8.5%
22
7.7%
109
Only a little 21.9%
89
17.4%
30
32.4%
33
24.0%
86
18.9%
23
23.6%
61
22.7%
322
Some 58.4%
237
57.6%
99
46.1%
47
52.8%
189
62.3%
76
53.3%
138
55.4%
786
A lot 12.6%
51
22.1%
38
6.9%
7
14.0%
50
14.8%
18
14.7%
38
14.2%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
172
100.0%
102
100.0%
358
100.0%
122
100.0%
259

1419


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Not at all 5.4%
60
15.8%
25
7.0%
3
13.2%
20
7.4%
108
Only a little 21.1%
233
29.7%
47
18.6%
8
26.3%
40
22.5%
328
Some 56.9%
628
48.1%
76
62.8%
27
54.6%
83
55.9%
814
A lot 16.5%
182
6.3%
10
11.6%
5
5.9%
9
14.1%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
1103
100.0%
158
100.0%
43
100.0%
152

1456



Bookmark and Share