Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


MP12A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statements: The federal government should declare the United States as a Christian nation.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 544 38.0% 38.0%
Disagree 362 25.3% 63.3%
Agree 229 16.0% 79.3%
Strongly agree 184 12.9% 92.2%
Undecided 112 7.8% 100.0%
Missing 63
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 53.2%
58
54.1%
151
44.9%
80
32.6%
87
30.1%
66
27.9%
75
39.1%
517
Disagree 24.8%
27
28.0%
78
25.8%
46
20.2%
54
31.5%
69
24.9%
67
25.8%
341
Agree 8.3%
9
4.7%
13
12.4%
22
19.1%
51
18.7%
41
24.5%
66
15.3%
202
Strongly agree 2.8%
3
9.3%
26
5.1%
9
21.0%
56
12.3%
27
14.9%
40
12.2%
161
Undecided 11.0%
12
3.9%
11
11.8%
21
7.1%
19
7.3%
16
7.8%
21
7.6%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
279
100.0%
178
100.0%
267
100.0%
219
100.0%
269

1321


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 23.3%
28
23.6%
91
38.6%
165
51.4%
112
58.1%
143
38.6%
539
Disagree 24.2%
29
25.9%
100
25.0%
107
28.9%
63
22.0%
54
25.3%
353
Agree 14.2%
17
24.4%
94
14.0%
60
10.6%
23
11.8%
29
16.0%
223
Strongly agree 17.5%
21
16.6%
64
15.2%
65
4.1%
9
4.9%
12
12.2%
171
Undecided 20.8%
25
9.6%
37
7.2%
31
5.0%
11
3.3%
8
8.0%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
386
100.0%
428
100.0%
218
100.0%
246

1398


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 17.5%
70
35.9%
60
22.7%
22
31.0%
108
59.0%
72
77.8%
203
38.4%
535
Disagree 22.1%
88
27.5%
46
40.2%
39
32.8%
114
23.0%
28
12.3%
32
24.9%
347
Agree 26.3%
105
16.2%
27
7.2%
7
19.3%
67
7.4%
9
3.4%
9
16.1%
224
Strongly agree 26.3%
105
9.0%
15
20.6%
20
8.0%
28
5.7%
7
2.3%
6
13.0%
181
Undecided 7.8%
31
11.4%
19
9.3%
9
8.9%
31
4.9%
6
4.2%
11
7.7%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
167
100.0%
97
100.0%
348
100.0%
122
100.0%
261

1394


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 39.6%
431
25.3%
40
48.8%
21
36.9%
52
38.0%
544
Disagree 24.4%
266
35.4%
56
20.9%
9
22.0%
31
25.3%
362
Agree 17.1%
186
12.7%
20
2.3%
1
15.6%
22
16.0%
229
Strongly agree 12.4%
135
14.6%
23
9.3%
4
15.6%
22
12.9%
184
Undecided 6.5%
71
12.0%
19
18.6%
8
9.9%
14
7.8%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
1089
100.0%
158
100.0%
43
100.0%
141

1431



Bookmark and Share