Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


MP12B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statements: The federal government should advocate Christian values.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 404 28.5% 28.5%
Disagree 252 17.8% 46.3%
Agree 438 30.9% 77.2%
Strongly agree 213 15.0% 92.2%
Undecided 110 7.8% 100.0%
Missing 70
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 40.4%
44
42.1%
117
33.1%
60
24.2%
63
19.9%
43
21.1%
56
29.2%
383
Disagree 18.3%
20
20.9%
58
21.0%
38
13.1%
34
19.0%
41
17.3%
46
18.1%
237
Agree 22.0%
24
20.1%
56
23.2%
42
35.8%
93
39.8%
86
36.5%
97
30.4%
398
Strongly agree 5.5%
6
11.2%
31
9.4%
17
21.2%
55
15.3%
33
18.8%
50
14.7%
192
Undecided 13.8%
15
5.8%
16
13.3%
24
5.8%
15
6.0%
13
6.4%
17
7.6%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
278
100.0%
181
100.0%
260
100.0%
216
100.0%
266

1310


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 19.5%
22
18.3%
70
28.1%
121
35.8%
78
45.3%
111
28.9%
402
Disagree 16.8%
19
17.2%
66
17.4%
75
19.3%
42
17.6%
43
17.6%
245
Agree 34.5%
39
37.1%
142
28.1%
121
34.4%
75
24.5%
60
31.5%
437
Strongly agree 13.3%
15
18.5%
71
17.7%
76
6.9%
15
8.2%
20
14.2%
197
Undecided 15.9%
18
8.9%
34
8.6%
37
3.7%
8
4.5%
11
7.8%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
383
100.0%
430
100.0%
218
100.0%
245

1389


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.2%
48
27.6%
45
18.9%
18
18.2%
63
39.7%
48
65.9%
172
28.5%
394
Disagree 11.2%
44
17.8%
29
26.3%
25
24.2%
84
19.8%
24
15.7%
41
17.9%
247
Agree 38.3%
151
37.4%
61
32.6%
31
37.8%
131
25.6%
31
8.4%
22
30.9%
427
Strongly agree 31.2%
123
9.2%
15
14.7%
14
12.4%
43
10.7%
13
1.1%
3
15.3%
211
Undecided 7.1%
28
8.0%
13
7.4%
7
7.5%
26
4.1%
5
8.8%
23
7.4%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
163
100.0%
95
100.0%
347
100.0%
121
100.0%
261

1381


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 29.5%
319
19.6%
30
44.2%
19
26.1%
36
28.5%
404
Disagree 17.1%
185
21.6%
33
18.6%
8
18.1%
25
17.7%
251
Agree 31.7%
343
34.0%
52
14.0%
6
26.8%
37
30.9%
438
Strongly agree 14.9%
161
12.4%
19
9.3%
4
21.0%
29
15.0%
213
Undecided 6.8%
74
12.4%
19
14.0%
6
8.0%
11
7.8%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
1082
100.0%
153
100.0%
43
100.0%
138

1416



Bookmark and Share