Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


MP12C (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statements: The federal government should enforce strict separation of church and state.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 116 8.3% 8.3%
Disagree 279 19.9% 28.2%
Agree 387 27.6% 55.8%
Strongly agree 498 35.5% 91.3%
Undecided 122 8.7% 100.0%
Missing 91
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.6%
5
5.8%
16
6.7%
12
10.9%
28
12.6%
27
8.8%
23
8.6%
111
Disagree 20.4%
22
16.6%
46
18.4%
33
22.9%
59
20.5%
44
19.5%
51
19.6%
255
Agree 20.4%
22
22.4%
62
22.3%
40
28.7%
74
34.0%
73
31.0%
81
27.1%
352
Strongly agree 44.4%
48
48.7%
135
39.1%
70
31.4%
81
26.0%
56
32.2%
84
36.5%
474
Undecided 10.2%
11
6.5%
18
13.4%
24
6.2%
16
7.0%
15
8.4%
22
8.2%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
277
100.0%
179
100.0%
258
100.0%
215
100.0%
261

1298


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.7%
14
10.3%
40
9.0%
38
5.6%
12
3.3%
8
8.2%
112
Disagree 24.5%
27
22.2%
86
18.3%
77
21.0%
45
13.4%
32
19.5%
267
Agree 20.0%
22
26.6%
103
30.9%
130
25.2%
54
31.0%
74
27.9%
383
Strongly agree 27.3%
30
28.4%
110
33.5%
141
43.0%
92
49.0%
117
35.7%
490
Undecided 15.5%
17
12.4%
48
8.3%
35
5.1%
11
3.3%
8
8.7%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
387
100.0%
421
100.0%
214
100.0%
239

1371


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.9%
42
6.1%
10
18.6%
18
7.3%
25
5.9%
7
4.2%
11
8.3%
113
Disagree 24.5%
94
16.6%
27
21.6%
21
29.4%
101
14.3%
17
4.6%
12
19.9%
272
Agree 29.2%
112
28.8%
47
28.9%
28
34.7%
119
31.1%
37
14.3%
37
27.8%
380
Strongly agree 23.4%
90
39.3%
64
24.7%
24
21.0%
72
45.4%
54
71.0%
184
35.8%
488
Undecided 12.0%
46
9.2%
15
6.2%
6
7.6%
26
3.4%
4
5.8%
15
8.2%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
163
100.0%
97
100.0%
343
100.0%
119
100.0%
259

1365


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.0%
75
20.8%
32
9.5%
4
2.9%
4
8.2%
115
Disagree 19.0%
203
20.1%
31
16.7%
7
27.9%
38
19.9%
279
Agree 28.8%
308
26.6%
41
19.0%
8
22.1%
30
27.6%
387
Strongly agree 37.8%
404
23.4%
36
42.9%
18
29.4%
40
35.5%
498
Undecided 7.5%
80
9.1%
14
11.9%
5
17.6%
24
8.8%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
1070
100.0%
154
100.0%
42
100.0%
136

1402



Bookmark and Share