Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


MP12D (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statements: The federal government should allow the display of religious symbols in public spaces.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 175 12.3% 12.3%
Disagree 217 15.3% 27.6%
Agree 571 40.2% 67.8%
Strongly agree 316 22.3% 90.1%
Undecided 141 9.9% 100.0%
Missing 70
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.8%
15
14.7%
41
17.0%
30
13.6%
36
9.1%
20
8.9%
24
12.6%
166
Disagree 15.6%
17
22.2%
62
10.2%
18
12.9%
34
15.0%
33
13.7%
37
15.2%
201
Agree 41.3%
45
36.9%
103
42.0%
74
40.2%
106
44.1%
97
39.9%
108
40.4%
533
Strongly agree 18.3%
20
18.3%
51
14.8%
26
28.0%
74
24.5%
54
26.6%
72
22.5%
297
Undecided 11.0%
12
7.9%
22
15.9%
28
5.3%
14
7.3%
16
11.1%
30
9.2%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
279
100.0%
176
100.0%
264
100.0%
220
100.0%
271

1319


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.7%
16
8.9%
34
11.9%
51
13.4%
29
18.4%
45
12.6%
175
Disagree 12.8%
15
11.5%
44
15.9%
68
15.2%
33
22.1%
54
15.4%
214
Agree 32.5%
38
39.8%
152
40.2%
172
48.4%
105
36.5%
89
40.1%
556
Strongly agree 31.6%
37
25.7%
98
23.1%
99
16.6%
36
14.3%
35
22.0%
305
Undecided 9.4%
11
14.1%
54
8.9%
38
6.5%
14
8.6%
21
9.9%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
382
100.0%
428
100.0%
217
100.0%
244

1388


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.6%
18
11.4%
19
6.2%
6
7.4%
26
14.2%
17
33.1%
86
12.4%
172
Disagree 6.4%
25
16.2%
27
15.5%
15
19.0%
67
24.2%
29
16.5%
43
14.9%
206
Agree 45.6%
178
39.5%
66
33.0%
32
45.9%
162
36.7%
44
31.5%
82
40.7%
564
Strongly agree 35.9%
140
21.6%
36
35.1%
34
16.7%
59
12.5%
15
10.8%
28
22.5%
312
Undecided 7.4%
29
11.4%
19
10.3%
10
11.0%
39
12.5%
15
8.1%
21
9.6%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
167
100.0%
97
100.0%
353
100.0%
120
100.0%
260

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.0%
141
11.0%
17
14.3%
6
8.5%
12
12.4%
176
Disagree 14.2%
154
14.8%
23
33.3%
14
18.4%
26
15.3%
217
Agree 41.5%
449
29.7%
46
28.6%
12
44.7%
63
40.2%
570
Strongly agree 22.6%
244
27.7%
43
9.5%
4
17.0%
24
22.2%
315
Undecided 8.6%
93
16.8%
26
14.3%
6
11.3%
16
9.9%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
1081
100.0%
155
100.0%
42
100.0%
141

1419



Bookmark and Share