Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


MP12E (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statements: The success of the United States is part of God's plan.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 360 25.2% 25.2%
Disagree 248 17.4% 42.6%
Agree 363 25.4% 68.0%
Strongly agree 238 16.7% 84.7%
Undecided 219 15.3% 100.0%
Missing 64
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 41.8%
46
35.6%
99
29.8%
54
23.4%
63
18.9%
41
15.2%
41
26.0%
344
Disagree 12.7%
14
19.8%
55
23.2%
42
16.4%
44
16.6%
36
15.6%
42
17.6%
233
Agree 13.6%
15
15.8%
44
21.5%
39
31.6%
85
30.0%
65
33.1%
89
25.5%
337
Strongly agree 4.5%
5
13.7%
38
12.7%
23
18.6%
50
18.4%
40
20.8%
56
16.0%
212
Undecided 27.3%
30
15.1%
42
12.7%
23
10.0%
27
16.1%
35
15.2%
41
15.0%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
278
100.0%
181
100.0%
269
100.0%
217
100.0%
269

1324


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 19.1%
22
17.9%
70
22.8%
98
33.2%
72
38.9%
95
25.6%
357
Disagree 20.9%
24
13.3%
52
18.4%
79
20.7%
45
16.8%
41
17.3%
241
Agree 20.0%
23
34.6%
135
21.7%
93
21.2%
46
23.0%
56
25.3%
353
Strongly agree 19.1%
22
18.7%
73
22.1%
95
6.5%
14
9.4%
23
16.3%
227
Undecided 20.9%
24
15.4%
60
14.9%
64
18.4%
40
11.9%
29
15.6%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
390
100.0%
429
100.0%
217
100.0%
244

1395


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.8%
39
24.7%
41
4.1%
4
12.6%
44
36.4%
44
69.6%
181
25.3%
353
Disagree 11.3%
45
14.5%
24
18.6%
18
26.6%
93
18.2%
22
15.0%
39
17.3%
241
Agree 34.1%
136
24.7%
41
30.9%
30
33.4%
117
19.8%
24
2.7%
7
25.5%
355
Strongly agree 29.6%
118
10.2%
17
30.9%
30
12.6%
44
15.7%
19
2.7%
7
16.9%
235
Undecided 15.3%
61
25.9%
43
15.5%
15
14.9%
52
9.9%
12
10.0%
26
15.0%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
166
100.0%
97
100.0%
350
100.0%
121
100.0%
260

1393


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 27.7%
301
7.7%
12
27.9%
12
24.5%
35
25.2%
360
Disagree 16.9%
183
15.4%
24
25.6%
11
20.3%
29
17.3%
247
Agree 25.2%
273
30.8%
48
16.3%
7
24.5%
35
25.4%
363
Strongly agree 15.1%
164
30.1%
47
9.3%
4
16.1%
23
16.7%
238
Undecided 15.1%
164
16.0%
25
20.9%
9
14.7%
21
15.3%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
1085
100.0%
156
100.0%
43
100.0%
143

1427



Bookmark and Share