Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


MP12F (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statements: The federal government should allow prayer in public schools.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 229 15.9% 15.9%
Disagree 195 13.6% 29.5%
Agree 477 33.2% 62.7%
Strongly agree 428 29.8% 92.5%
Undecided 107 7.5% 100.0%
Missing 53
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 28.2%
31
22.2%
62
18.5%
33
14.0%
37
12.2%
27
9.9%
27
16.4%
217
Disagree 10.0%
11
12.5%
35
20.2%
36
16.2%
43
13.1%
29
9.5%
26
13.6%
180
Agree 38.2%
42
33.7%
94
27.5%
49
28.7%
76
38.5%
85
38.3%
105
34.0%
451
Strongly agree 12.7%
14
24.4%
68
25.3%
45
32.5%
86
30.8%
68
37.6%
103
28.9%
384
Undecided 10.9%
12
7.2%
20
8.4%
15
8.7%
23
5.4%
12
4.7%
13
7.2%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
279
100.0%
178
100.0%
265
100.0%
221
100.0%
274

1327


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.1%
12
12.9%
50
15.0%
65
17.0%
37
26.4%
65
16.3%
229
Disagree 7.6%
9
12.6%
49
11.8%
51
15.1%
33
19.5%
48
13.5%
190
Agree 32.8%
39
33.8%
131
33.7%
146
39.9%
87
28.9%
71
33.8%
474
Strongly agree 43.7%
52
33.0%
128
32.3%
140
20.2%
44
17.9%
44
29.1%
408
Undecided 5.9%
7
7.7%
30
7.2%
31
7.8%
17
7.3%
18
7.3%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
388
100.0%
433
100.0%
218
100.0%
246

1404


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.5%
18
13.7%
23
3.1%
3
11.0%
39
25.2%
31
42.2%
108
15.8%
222
Disagree 5.2%
21
14.3%
24
9.2%
9
13.6%
48
22.8%
28
21.9%
56
13.3%
186
Agree 35.6%
144
38.7%
65
30.6%
30
42.8%
151
23.6%
29
21.1%
54
33.7%
473
Strongly agree 49.3%
199
24.4%
41
54.1%
53
24.4%
86
18.7%
23
6.3%
16
29.8%
418
Undecided 5.4%
22
8.9%
15
3.1%
3
8.2%
29
9.8%
12
8.6%
22
7.3%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
168
100.0%
98
100.0%
353
100.0%
123
100.0%
256

1402


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 18.5%
202
7.0%
11
13.6%
6
7.4%
11
16.0%
230
Disagree 12.8%
139
9.6%
15
36.4%
16
16.9%
25
13.6%
195
Agree 34.8%
379
29.9%
47
25.0%
11
27.0%
40
33.2%
477
Strongly agree 27.4%
298
49.0%
77
9.1%
4
33.8%
50
29.8%
429
Undecided 6.5%
71
4.5%
7
15.9%
7
14.9%
22
7.4%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
1089
100.0%
157
100.0%
44
100.0%
148

1438



Bookmark and Share