Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


MP14 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Some people think that the United States is a Christian nation and some people think that the United States is not a Christian nation. Which statement comes closest to your view?
  1) The United States has always been and currently is a Christian nation
  2) The United States was a Christian nation in the past, but is not now
  3) The United States has never been a Christian nation
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
The United States has always been and currently is a Christian nation 378 26.2% 26.2%
The United States was a Christian nation in the past, but is not now 464 32.2% 58.4%
The United States has never been a Christian nation 292 20.3% 78.7%
Don't know 306 21.2% 99.9%
Missing 49
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
The United States has always been and currently is a Christian nation 14.7%
16
9.7%
27
22.8%
41
31.7%
84
30.0%
66
37.5%
104
25.5%
338
The United States was a Christian nation in the past, but is not now 25.7%
28
32.5%
90
30.0%
54
35.5%
94
34.5%
76
34.3%
95
32.9%
437
The United States has never been a Christian nation 30.3%
33
31.4%
87
25.0%
45
17.7%
47
18.2%
40
10.5%
29
21.2%
281
Don't know 29.4%
32
26.4%
73
22.2%
40
15.1%
40
17.3%
38
17.7%
49
20.5%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
277
100.0%
180
100.0%
265
100.0%
220
100.0%
277

1328


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
The United States has always been and currently is a Christian nation 22.6%
28
28.1%
109
24.4%
106
26.7%
58
25.5%
62
25.8%
363
The United States was a Christian nation in the past, but is not now 26.6%
33
33.2%
129
36.6%
159
30.4%
66
25.1%
61
31.8%
448
The United States has never been a Christian nation 15.3%
19
13.4%
52
19.1%
83
23.5%
51
35.8%
87
20.8%
292
Don't know 35.5%
44
25.3%
98
20.0%
87
19.4%
42
13.6%
33
21.6%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
388
100.0%
435
100.0%
217
100.0%
243

1407


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
The United States has always been and currently is a Christian nation 31.2%
125
33.7%
57
24.5%
24
32.5%
116
20.3%
25
8.9%
23
26.3%
370
The United States was a Christian nation in the past, but is not now 40.9%
164
30.8%
52
25.5%
25
28.9%
103
30.9%
38
28.6%
74
32.4%
456
The United States has never been a Christian nation 10.5%
42
17.8%
30
14.3%
14
13.7%
49
30.1%
37
44.8%
116
20.5%
288
Don't know 17.5%
70
17.8%
30
35.7%
35
24.9%
89
18.7%
23
17.8%
46
20.8%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
169
100.0%
98
100.0%
357
100.0%
123
100.0%
259

1407


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
The United States has always been and currently is a Christian nation 26.7%
291
29.3%
46
18.6%
8
22.0%
33
26.3%
378
The United States was a Christian nation in the past, but is not now 33.3%
363
26.1%
41
32.6%
14
30.7%
46
32.2%
464
The United States has never been a Christian nation 20.7%
226
14.6%
23
16.3%
7
24.0%
36
20.3%
292
Don't know 19.3%
210
29.9%
47
32.6%
14
23.3%
35
21.3%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
1090
100.0%
157
100.0%
43
100.0%
150

1440



Bookmark and Share