Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


MP15A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statements: Muslims hold values that are morally inferior to the values of people like me.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 426 31.6% 31.6%
Disagree 567 42.0% 73.6%
Agree 225 16.7% 90.3%
Strongly agree 131 9.7% 100.0%
Missing 138
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 39.0%
41
43.3%
116
44.5%
77
26.2%
66
22.3%
47
24.0%
59
32.4%
406
Disagree 39.0%
41
39.2%
105
39.9%
69
41.3%
104
49.3%
104
41.9%
103
41.9%
526
Agree 15.2%
16
9.7%
26
8.1%
14
23.8%
60
18.5%
39
21.1%
52
16.5%
207
Strongly agree 6.7%
7
7.8%
21
7.5%
13
8.7%
22
10.0%
21
13.0%
32
9.2%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
268
100.0%
173
100.0%
252
100.0%
211
100.0%
246

1255


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.4%
22
19.5%
69
29.9%
122
45.1%
96
47.9%
115
32.0%
424
Disagree 45.4%
49
44.6%
158
43.4%
177
40.8%
87
37.5%
90
42.4%
561
Agree 23.1%
25
20.6%
73
16.9%
69
10.8%
23
10.0%
24
16.2%
214
Strongly agree 11.1%
12
15.3%
54
9.8%
40
3.3%
7
4.6%
11
9.4%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
354
100.0%
408
100.0%
213
100.0%
240

1323


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 18.3%
66
33.1%
53
26.6%
25
31.1%
105
42.0%
47
49.4%
124
31.9%
420
Disagree 37.8%
136
46.9%
75
52.1%
49
47.9%
162
46.4%
52
29.9%
75
41.7%
549
Agree 27.8%
100
14.4%
23
10.6%
10
12.1%
41
8.9%
10
13.9%
35
16.7%
219
Strongly agree 16.1%
58
5.6%
9
10.6%
10
8.9%
30
2.7%
3
6.8%
17
9.7%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
160
100.0%
94
100.0%
338
100.0%
112
100.0%
251

1315


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 29.8%
308
31.0%
45
55.6%
20
38.8%
52
31.5%
425
Disagree 41.4%
428
51.0%
74
33.3%
12
39.6%
53
42.1%
567
Agree 18.1%
187
9.7%
14
11.1%
4
14.9%
20
16.7%
225
Strongly agree 10.6%
110
8.3%
12
0.0%
0
6.7%
9
9.7%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
1033
100.0%
145
100.0%
36
100.0%
134

1348



Bookmark and Share