Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


MP15B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statements: Muslims want to limit the personal freedoms of people like me.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 378 27.8% 27.8%
Disagree 506 37.2% 65.0%
Agree 291 21.4% 86.4%
Strongly agree 185 13.6% 100.0%
Missing 128
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 35.5%
38
39.6%
107
39.3%
68
21.8%
56
18.3%
39
20.3%
50
28.3%
358
Disagree 36.4%
39
37.4%
101
30.6%
53
33.9%
87
39.9%
85
39.8%
98
36.6%
463
Agree 18.7%
20
11.5%
31
16.2%
28
30.4%
78
27.7%
59
23.2%
57
21.6%
273
Strongly agree 9.3%
10
11.5%
31
13.9%
24
14.0%
36
14.1%
30
16.7%
41
13.6%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
270
100.0%
173
100.0%
257
100.0%
213
100.0%
246

1266


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 19.4%
21
15.8%
57
27.4%
113
38.8%
83
42.6%
103
28.2%
377
Disagree 38.0%
41
35.6%
128
39.0%
161
39.7%
85
33.9%
82
37.2%
497
Agree 24.1%
26
31.4%
113
18.4%
76
15.9%
34
14.5%
35
21.2%
284
Strongly agree 18.5%
20
17.2%
62
15.3%
63
5.6%
12
9.1%
22
13.4%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
360
100.0%
413
100.0%
214
100.0%
242

1337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.6%
53
28.7%
45
24.5%
23
26.8%
92
41.9%
49
42.6%
107
27.9%
369
Disagree 32.9%
119
42.7%
67
56.4%
53
39.7%
136
34.2%
40
31.9%
80
37.4%
495
Agree 29.8%
108
19.7%
31
7.4%
7
20.7%
71
16.2%
19
17.1%
43
21.1%
279
Strongly agree 22.7%
82
8.9%
14
11.7%
11
12.8%
44
7.7%
9
8.4%
21
13.7%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
157
100.0%
94
100.0%
343
100.0%
117
100.0%
251

1324


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 26.6%
278
27.2%
40
42.1%
16
33.8%
44
27.8%
378
Disagree 35.4%
370
52.4%
77
26.3%
10
37.7%
49
37.2%
506
Agree 23.2%
242
10.2%
15
28.9%
11
17.7%
23
21.4%
291
Strongly agree 14.8%
155
10.2%
15
2.6%
1
10.8%
14
13.6%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
147
100.0%
38
100.0%
130

1360



Bookmark and Share