Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


MP15C (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statements: Muslims endanger the physical safety of people like me.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 431 31.9% 31.9%
Disagree 573 42.5% 74.4%
Agree 204 15.1% 89.5%
Strongly agree 141 10.5% 100.0%
Missing 133
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 45.2%
47
47.6%
128
43.1%
75
25.7%
65
21.7%
46
21.4%
52
32.9%
413
Disagree 39.4%
41
36.8%
99
35.6%
62
39.9%
101
50.0%
106
47.7%
116
41.8%
525
Agree 8.7%
9
7.1%
19
13.2%
23
21.7%
55
17.5%
37
17.7%
43
14.8%
186
Strongly agree 6.7%
7
8.6%
23
8.0%
14
12.6%
32
10.8%
23
13.2%
32
10.4%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
269
100.0%
174
100.0%
253
100.0%
212
100.0%
243

1255


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 23.6%
25
18.4%
66
30.2%
122
46.7%
100
48.1%
117
32.4%
430
Disagree 40.6%
43
46.5%
167
45.0%
182
39.3%
84
36.2%
88
42.5%
564
Agree 16.0%
17
20.6%
74
12.4%
50
10.7%
23
11.9%
29
14.6%
193
Strongly agree 19.8%
21
14.5%
52
12.4%
50
3.3%
7
3.7%
9
10.5%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
359
100.0%
404
100.0%
214
100.0%
243

1326


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 16.2%
59
35.5%
54
32.6%
30
27.9%
96
46.0%
52
51.6%
130
32.0%
421
Disagree 39.6%
144
42.1%
64
48.9%
45
49.4%
170
39.8%
45
33.3%
84
41.9%
552
Agree 27.5%
100
15.8%
24
6.5%
6
12.2%
42
10.6%
12
8.3%
21
15.6%
205
Strongly agree 16.8%
61
6.6%
10
12.0%
11
10.5%
36
3.5%
4
6.7%
17
10.6%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
152
100.0%
92
100.0%
344
100.0%
113
100.0%
252

1317


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 30.2%
314
34.8%
49
51.4%
19
37.1%
49
31.9%
431
Disagree 42.4%
441
49.6%
70
35.1%
13
37.9%
50
42.6%
574
Agree 15.7%
163
7.1%
10
13.5%
5
18.9%
25
15.0%
203
Strongly agree 11.6%
121
8.5%
12
0.0%
0
6.1%
8
10.5%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
1039
100.0%
141
100.0%
37
100.0%
132

1349



Bookmark and Share