Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


MP15D (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statements: Conservative Christians hold values that are morally inferior to the values of people like me.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 362 27.3% 27.3%
Disagree 693 52.2% 79.5%
Agree 200 15.1% 94.6%
Strongly agree 72 5.4% 100.0%
Missing 148
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 22.9%
24
29.9%
80
31.4%
53
28.8%
72
25.7%
54
24.3%
58
27.5%
341
Disagree 41.0%
43
41.8%
112
51.5%
87
53.2%
133
61.0%
128
57.3%
137
51.6%
640
Agree 30.5%
32
20.9%
56
10.7%
18
13.2%
33
11.0%
23
13.4%
32
15.6%
194
Strongly agree 5.7%
6
7.5%
20
6.5%
11
4.8%
12
2.4%
5
5.0%
12
5.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
268
100.0%
169
100.0%
250
100.0%
210
100.0%
239

1241


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 16.7%
17
22.4%
77
27.4%
111
35.7%
76
32.2%
77
27.5%
358
Disagree 59.8%
61
54.7%
188
53.8%
218
47.4%
101
45.2%
108
51.9%
676
Agree 11.8%
12
17.7%
61
13.6%
55
13.6%
29
18.0%
43
15.3%
200
Strongly agree 11.8%
12
5.2%
18
5.2%
21
3.3%
7
4.6%
11
5.3%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
344
100.0%
405
100.0%
213
100.0%
239

1303


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 32.4%
113
23.4%
37
25.8%
24
29.2%
97
27.9%
31
20.6%
52
27.3%
354
Disagree 55.0%
192
57.0%
90
52.7%
49
59.6%
198
45.0%
50
38.9%
98
52.3%
677
Agree 8.9%
31
17.7%
28
10.8%
10
9.3%
31
22.5%
25
26.6%
67
14.8%
192
Strongly agree 3.7%
13
1.9%
3
10.8%
10
1.8%
6
4.5%
5
13.9%
35
5.6%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
158
100.0%
93
100.0%
332
100.0%
111
100.0%
252

1295


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 26.2%
266
24.3%
35
34.2%
13
36.4%
48
27.2%
362
Disagree 53.2%
540
53.5%
77
47.4%
18
44.7%
59
52.2%
694
Agree 15.5%
157
13.9%
20
15.8%
6
13.6%
18
15.1%
201
Strongly agree 5.1%
52
8.3%
12
2.6%
1
5.3%
7
5.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
1015
100.0%
144
100.0%
38
100.0%
132

1329



Bookmark and Share