Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


MP15E (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statements: Conservative Christians want to limit the personal freedoms of people like me.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 279 20.9% 20.9%
Disagree 571 42.9% 63.8%
Agree 286 21.5% 85.3%
Strongly agree 196 14.7% 100.0%
Missing 144
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.3%
15
19.9%
53
20.8%
36
26.8%
68
20.2%
42
18.6%
44
20.8%
258
Disagree 38.1%
40
33.8%
90
39.9%
69
41.7%
106
51.0%
106
49.2%
116
42.4%
527
Agree 30.5%
32
25.2%
67
15.6%
27
19.7%
50
20.7%
43
22.0%
52
21.8%
271
Strongly agree 17.1%
18
21.1%
56
23.7%
41
11.8%
30
8.2%
17
10.2%
24
15.0%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
266
100.0%
173
100.0%
254
100.0%
208
100.0%
236

1242


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.2%
20
15.7%
54
23.2%
95
25.1%
54
22.3%
53
21.1%
276
Disagree 47.5%
47
54.8%
189
41.2%
169
38.6%
83
27.7%
66
42.4%
554
Agree 17.2%
17
15.7%
54
22.7%
93
23.7%
51
28.2%
67
21.6%
282
Strongly agree 15.2%
15
13.9%
48
12.9%
53
12.6%
27
21.8%
52
14.9%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
345
100.0%
410
100.0%
215
100.0%
238

1307


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 29.4%
104
16.8%
27
18.7%
17
24.1%
80
22.4%
24
7.5%
19
20.9%
271
Disagree 46.9%
166
42.9%
69
50.5%
46
51.8%
172
33.6%
36
26.2%
66
42.8%
555
Agree 13.6%
48
29.2%
47
17.6%
16
17.8%
59
28.0%
30
32.5%
82
21.7%
282
Strongly agree 10.2%
36
11.2%
18
13.2%
12
6.3%
21
15.9%
17
33.7%
85
14.6%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
161
100.0%
91
100.0%
332
100.0%
107
100.0%
252

1297


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.7%
211
20.1%
29
21.6%
8
22.3%
29
20.8%
277
Disagree 42.6%
434
45.1%
65
45.9%
17
42.3%
55
43.0%
571
Agree 21.1%
215
22.2%
32
24.3%
9
23.1%
30
21.5%
286
Strongly agree 15.5%
158
12.5%
18
8.1%
3
12.3%
16
14.7%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
1018
100.0%
144
100.0%
37
100.0%
130

1329



Bookmark and Share