Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


MP15F (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statements: Conservative Christians endanger the physical safety of people like me.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 392 29.5% 29.5%
Disagree 730 55.0% 84.5%
Agree 127 9.6% 94.1%
Strongly agree 79 5.9% 100.0%
Missing 145
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 27.6%
29
34.1%
91
27.0%
47
31.5%
79
29.7%
62
24.4%
58
29.4%
366
Disagree 57.1%
60
47.6%
127
51.7%
90
53.4%
134
60.8%
127
60.5%
144
54.8%
682
Agree 9.5%
10
10.5%
28
9.2%
16
10.0%
25
7.2%
15
11.3%
27
9.7%
121
Strongly agree 5.7%
6
7.9%
21
12.1%
21
5.2%
13
2.4%
5
3.8%
9
6.0%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
267
100.0%
174
100.0%
251
100.0%
209
100.0%
238

1244


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 27.9%
29
22.8%
78
33.6%
137
34.6%
74
29.4%
70
29.7%
388
Disagree 57.7%
60
65.8%
225
51.0%
208
52.8%
113
44.5%
106
54.5%
712
Agree 5.8%
6
7.6%
26
8.8%
36
9.3%
20
16.4%
39
9.7%
127
Strongly agree 8.7%
9
3.8%
13
6.6%
27
3.3%
7
9.7%
23
6.0%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
342
100.0%
408
100.0%
214
100.0%
238

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 36.3%
128
27.6%
43
29.7%
27
31.1%
104
30.9%
34
18.6%
47
29.5%
383
Disagree 53.8%
190
59.0%
92
60.4%
55
58.4%
195
49.1%
54
50.6%
128
55.1%
714
Agree 4.8%
17
9.0%
14
7.7%
7
7.8%
26
12.7%
14
17.4%
44
9.4%
122
Strongly agree 5.1%
18
4.5%
7
2.2%
2
2.7%
9
7.3%
8
13.4%
34
6.0%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
156
100.0%
91
100.0%
334
100.0%
110
100.0%
253

1297


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 30.1%
307
28.9%
41
23.7%
9
27.6%
35
29.5%
392
Disagree 53.7%
548
58.5%
83
60.5%
23
59.8%
76
55.0%
730
Agree 10.4%
106
8.5%
12
13.2%
5
3.1%
4
9.6%
127
Strongly agree 5.9%
60
4.2%
6
2.6%
1
9.4%
12
5.9%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
1021
100.0%
142
100.0%
38
100.0%
127

1328



Bookmark and Share