Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


MP15G (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statements: Jews hold values that are morally inferior to the values of people like me.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 505 37.6% 37.6%
Disagree 733 54.6% 92.2%
Agree 80 6.0% 98.2%
Strongly agree 25 1.9% 100.1%
Missing 136
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 40.0%
42
45.9%
124
42.2%
73
35.5%
89
30.5%
65
31.8%
78
37.5%
471
Disagree 47.6%
50
48.5%
131
46.8%
81
59.8%
150
61.0%
130
61.6%
151
55.1%
693
Agree 8.6%
9
3.7%
10
8.1%
14
4.4%
11
5.6%
12
5.3%
13
5.5%
69
Strongly agree 3.8%
4
1.9%
5
2.9%
5
0.4%
1
2.8%
6
1.2%
3
1.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
270
100.0%
173
100.0%
251
100.0%
213
100.0%
245

1257


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 26.7%
28
24.4%
86
36.3%
148
49.5%
107
54.5%
132
37.9%
501
Disagree 65.7%
69
65.3%
230
55.4%
226
48.1%
104
40.1%
97
54.9%
726
Agree 6.7%
7
6.5%
23
6.1%
25
1.9%
4
4.5%
11
5.3%
70
Strongly agree 1.0%
1
3.7%
13
2.2%
9
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
2.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
352
100.0%
408
100.0%
216
100.0%
242

1323


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 27.7%
99
38.2%
60
37.0%
34
39.5%
134
48.7%
55
44.2%
111
37.6%
493
Disagree 64.2%
230
56.7%
89
52.2%
48
54.3%
184
42.5%
48
45.8%
115
54.5%
714
Agree 5.6%
20
2.5%
4
9.8%
9
5.9%
20
8.0%
9
6.4%
16
6.0%
78
Strongly agree 2.5%
9
2.5%
4
1.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
1
3.6%
9
1.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
157
100.0%
92
100.0%
339
100.0%
113
100.0%
251

1310


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 37.5%
386
34.2%
50
57.9%
22
35.9%
47
37.6%
505
Disagree 55.6%
572
54.1%
79
39.5%
15
51.1%
67
54.5%
733
Agree 4.9%
50
9.6%
14
0.0%
0
12.2%
16
6.0%
80
Strongly agree 2.0%
21
2.1%
3
2.6%
1
0.8%
1
1.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
146
100.0%
38
100.0%
131

1344



Bookmark and Share