Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


MP15H (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statements: Jews want to limit the personal freedoms of people like me.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 509 37.7% 37.7%
Disagree 734 54.4% 92.1%
Agree 80 5.9% 98.0%
Strongly agree 27 2.0% 100.0%
Missing 128
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 39.0%
41
48.7%
131
38.3%
67
35.2%
89
32.2%
69
32.4%
81
37.8%
478
Disagree 43.8%
46
43.9%
118
54.9%
96
58.9%
149
60.3%
129
60.4%
151
54.4%
689
Agree 17.1%
18
5.6%
15
2.3%
4
5.1%
13
4.7%
10
5.2%
13
5.8%
73
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.9%
5
4.6%
8
0.8%
2
2.8%
6
2.0%
5
2.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
269
100.0%
175
100.0%
253
100.0%
214
100.0%
250

1266


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 27.5%
30
24.9%
87
37.2%
153
48.4%
104
53.5%
130
38.0%
504
Disagree 60.6%
66
64.8%
226
54.5%
224
47.9%
103
42.0%
102
54.3%
721
Agree 6.4%
7
7.2%
25
6.6%
27
3.3%
7
3.7%
9
5.7%
75
Strongly agree 5.5%
6
3.2%
11
1.7%
7
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
2.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
349
100.0%
411
100.0%
215
100.0%
243

1327


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 29.1%
104
42.4%
67
31.9%
29
37.9%
130
54.0%
61
41.9%
106
37.8%
497
Disagree 59.8%
214
52.5%
83
61.5%
56
56.6%
194
42.5%
48
47.4%
120
54.3%
715
Agree 7.5%
27
2.5%
4
5.5%
5
4.4%
15
3.5%
4
8.7%
22
5.9%
77
Strongly agree 3.6%
13
2.5%
4
1.1%
1
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
2.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
158
100.0%
91
100.0%
343
100.0%
113
100.0%
253

1316


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 38.2%
395
31.0%
45
45.9%
17
38.2%
50
37.6%
507
Disagree 54.7%
566
62.1%
90
43.2%
16
47.3%
62
54.5%
734
Agree 5.2%
54
4.8%
7
10.8%
4
11.5%
15
5.9%
80
Strongly agree 1.9%
20
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
2.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1035
100.0%
145
100.0%
37
100.0%
131

1348



Bookmark and Share