Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


MP15I (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statements: Jews endanger the physical safety of people like me.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 544 40.5% 40.5%
Disagree 740 55.1% 95.6%
Agree 40 3.0% 98.6%
Strongly agree 20 1.5% 100.1%
Missing 135
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 42.3%
44
52.0%
140
40.8%
71
37.9%
96
35.6%
74
34.4%
86
40.6%
511
Disagree 51.9%
54
43.9%
118
56.9%
99
58.5%
148
59.6%
124
59.6%
149
55.0%
692
Agree 5.8%
6
2.2%
6
0.0%
0
3.2%
8
3.4%
7
4.4%
11
3.0%
38
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.9%
5
2.3%
4
0.4%
1
1.4%
3
1.6%
4
1.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
269
100.0%
174
100.0%
253
100.0%
208
100.0%
250

1258


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 26.2%
28
27.1%
94
39.8%
164
51.6%
110
58.5%
141
40.7%
537
Disagree 63.6%
68
66.6%
231
56.3%
232
46.9%
100
39.8%
96
55.1%
727
Agree 7.5%
8
4.6%
16
2.2%
9
0.9%
2
1.2%
3
2.9%
38
Strongly agree 2.8%
3
1.7%
6
1.7%
7
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
1.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
347
100.0%
412
100.0%
213
100.0%
241

1320


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 34.5%
123
43.2%
67
37.0%
34
38.0%
130
56.4%
62
45.2%
114
40.5%
530
Disagree 59.9%
214
54.2%
84
56.5%
52
57.6%
197
41.8%
46
49.6%
125
54.9%
718
Agree 4.2%
15
0.0%
0
5.4%
5
2.6%
9
1.8%
2
3.6%
9
3.1%
40
Strongly agree 1.4%
5
2.6%
4
1.1%
1
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
1.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
155
100.0%
92
100.0%
342
100.0%
110
100.0%
252

1308


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 41.1%
423
35.2%
51
44.7%
17
40.9%
54
40.6%
545
Disagree 54.7%
563
60.7%
88
52.6%
20
52.3%
69
55.1%
740
Agree 2.7%
28
3.4%
5
2.6%
1
3.8%
5
2.9%
39
Strongly agree 1.5%
15
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
4
1.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
145
100.0%
38
100.0%
132

1344



Bookmark and Share