Baylor Religion Survey, Wave V (2017)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


MP15J (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please rate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statements: Atheists hold values that are morally inferior to the values of people like me.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 436 32.4% 32.4%
Disagree 513 38.1% 70.5%
Agree 217 16.1% 86.6%
Strongly agree 180 13.4% 100.0%
Missing 130
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 40.6%
43
45.7%
123
39.1%
68
30.5%
76
22.5%
47
22.6%
57
32.9%
414
Disagree 50.9%
54
33.8%
91
41.4%
72
36.1%
90
41.6%
87
32.1%
81
37.7%
475
Agree 6.6%
7
9.7%
26
10.9%
19
18.5%
46
18.2%
38
25.8%
65
16.0%
201
Strongly agree 1.9%
2
10.8%
29
8.6%
15
14.9%
37
17.7%
37
19.4%
49
13.4%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
269
100.0%
174
100.0%
249
100.0%
209
100.0%
252

1259


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school degree High school graduate (Grade 12 with diploma or GED certificate) Some college Four year bachelor's degree from a college or university (e.g., BS, BA, AB) Postgraduate TOTAL
Strongly disagree 22.6%
24
18.7%
66
29.2%
119
46.3%
99
51.7%
125
32.7%
433
Disagree 44.3%
47
43.9%
155
37.7%
154
34.6%
74
30.6%
74
38.1%
504
Agree 16.0%
17
20.1%
71
16.7%
68
12.6%
27
10.3%
25
15.7%
208
Strongly agree 17.0%
18
17.3%
61
16.4%
67
6.5%
14
7.4%
18
13.5%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
353
100.0%
408
100.0%
214
100.0%
242

1323


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Jewish or other religions No Religion TOTAL
Strongly disagree 16.0%
58
35.0%
55
29.5%
26
28.2%
96
38.9%
44
58.3%
147
32.5%
426
Disagree 33.7%
122
35.0%
55
37.5%
33
44.1%
150
44.2%
50
33.7%
85
37.7%
495
Agree 27.1%
98
18.5%
29
9.1%
8
16.2%
55
9.7%
11
5.6%
14
16.4%
215
Strongly agree 23.2%
84
11.5%
18
23.9%
21
11.5%
39
7.1%
8
2.4%
6
13.4%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
157
100.0%
88
100.0%
340
100.0%
113
100.0%
252

1312


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Other races TOTAL
Strongly disagree 31.3%
324
29.8%
42
56.8%
21
37.1%
49
32.4%
436
Disagree 38.0%
394
42.6%
60
35.1%
13
34.8%
46
38.1%
513
Agree 16.7%
173
9.2%
13
8.1%
3
21.2%
28
16.1%
217
Strongly agree 14.0%
145
18.4%
26
0.0%
0
6.8%
9
13.4%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
141
100.0%
37
100.0%
132

1346



Bookmark and Share